Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic (Classic Version) Forums > General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Import Tutorial
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Import Tutorial

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
pschlute View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: July-19-2005
Location: United Kingdom
Points: 433
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pschlute Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Import Tutorial
    Posted: April-05-2013 at 1:37pm
I have created a tutorial for Importing new airlines into the Classic UT. I use FS9 but hopefully this is relevant for FSX users of the classic version too.

This is a tutorial on importing a new airline into UT Classic for FS9. It is my method and various aspects can be altered to suit your own tastes, but this is what I find works best for me.

I won't go into detail on adding AI aircraft to FS9 as there is already a good tutorial in the announcements section on the UT forum. The only thing I would say is that when adding new textures to AI aircraft , be consistent with the "ui_manufacturer=" and "ui_type=" entries in the aircraft.cfg file within the same aircraft folder. This will make finding repaints to assign easy when looking for them in UT.

 

The flightplans

When you download a set of plans they contain an aircraft file; an airport file; and a flightplans file.

Example aircraft file:

// Garuda Indonesia Winter 2012 - 2013

 

AC#10,490,"Garuda Indonesia Boeing 747-400"

AC#11,490,"Garuda Indonesia Boeing 747-400 - visit Indonesia logo"

AC#20,475,"Garuda Indonesia Airbus A330-300 - visit Indonesia logo"

AC#30,475,"Garuda Indonesia Airbus A330-200"

AC#31,475,"Garuda Indonesia Airbus A330-200 - visit Indonesia logo"

AC#40,450,"Garuda Indonesia Boeing 737-800W"

AC#41,450,"Garuda Indonesia Boeing 737-800W - visit Indonesia logo"

AC#44,450,"Garuda Indonesia Boeing 737-800W - old colours / visit Indonesia logo"

AC#45,450,"Garuda Indonesia Boeing 737-800W - Retrojet 1961"

AC#46,450,"Garuda Indonesia Boeing 737-800W - Retrojet 1969"

AC#47,450,"Garuda Indonesia Boeing 737-800W - 123rd B737"

AC#50,430,"Garuda Indonesia Boeing 737-500 - visit Indonesia logo"

AC#60,445,"Garuda Indonesia Bombardier CRJ-1000NG"

 

First thing to notice is that there are multiple versions of the same type.... 6x 738W for example. When you come to assign aircraft in the Import process this will present a problem, so best thing to do is edit this file as follows:

 

AC#10,200,"Garuda 747-400"

AC#20,200,"Garuda A330-300 - visit Indonesia logo"

AC#30,200,"Garuda A330-200"

AC#40,200,"Garuda 737-800W"

AC#50,200,"Garuda 737-500 - visit Indonesia logo"

AC#60,200,"Garuda CRJ-1000NG"

 

Notice I have also shortened the reference to the title= of the aircraft. If you were creating flightplans using a method other than UT, this would present problems. With UT this is fine, and there is a good reason for this which I will demonstrate later.

 

Notice I have changed the cruise speed section to 200 (for prop a/c use 150). There is a good reason for this too. Now you can copy the edited text and paste it into Ultimate Traffic/Import Airline/aircraft.txt file, MAKING SURE YOU HAVE NO GAPS ABOVE OR BELOW OR TO THE RIGHT OF THE TEXT. So when you have your cursor in the text file and press the down arrow on your keyboard it will hug the right hand side and go no lower than the last line of text. Anything other than aircraft details should not be copied... so do not include the line beginning // Garuda Indonesia Winter.  Then Save the file.

 

Example Flightplans file:

 

// Garuda Indonesia Winter 2012 - 2013

 

// Garuda Indonesia Boeing 747-400

// WIII

AC#11,PK-GSG,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/04:45,@1/14:30,300,F,0980,OEJN,1/16:30,@2/02:10,350,F,0981,WIII,2/04:45,@2/14:30,380,F,0980,OEJN,2/16:30,@3/02:10,350,F,0981,WIII,3/04:45,@3/14:30,320,F,0980,OEJN,3/16:30,@4/02:10,370,F,0981,WIII,4/04:45,@4/14:30,380,F,0980,OEJN,4/16:30,@5/02:10,330,F,0981,WIII,5/04:45,@5/14:30,380,F,0980,OEJN,5/16:30,@6/02:10,390,F,0981,WIII,6/04:45,@6/14:30,320,F,0980,OEJN,6/16:30,@0/02:10,330,F,0981,WIII,0/04:45,@0/14:30,380,F,0980,OEJN,0/16:30,@1/02:10,410,F,0981,WIII

AC#10,PK-GSH,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/09:45,@1/19:30,380,F,0982,OEJN,1/21:30,@2/07:10,390,F,0983,WIII,2/09:45,@2/19:30,400,F,0982,OEJN,2/21:30,@3/07:10,330,F,0983,WIII,3/09:45,@3/19:30,340,F,0982,OEJN,3/21:30,@4/07:10,330,F,0983,WIII,4/09:45,@4/19:30,400,F,0982,OEJN,4/21:30,@5/07:10,350,F,0983,WIII,6/09:45,@6/19:30,380,F,0982,OEJN,6/21:30,@0/07:10,350,F,0983,WIII,0/09:45,@0/19:30,320,F,0982,OEJN,0/21:30,@1/07:10,390,F,0983,WIII

 

I have only shown a shortened version of the complete flight plans here.

 

First thing to do is to edit the aircraft numbers so they agree with the edits you made to the aircraft file. So, as we ditched AC#11 in the aircraft.txt file, we need to edit the line beginning with that aircraft so it reads AC#10. This way it will still get flown by the same type (#10 and #11 were both 747-400)  Do the same for the other aircraft you changed, paying attention that the aircraft you change it to is of the same type. Turning wordwrap off can help during this process.

Then copy the text to Ultimate Traffic/Import Airline/flightplans.txt, again taking care to avoid gaps, and ignoring anything other than the plans themselves....ie

 

AC#10,PK-GSG,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/04:45,@1/14:30,300,F,0980,OEJN,1/16:30,@2/02:10,350,F,0981,WIII,2/04:45,@2/14:30,380,F,0980,OEJN,2/16:30,@3/02:10,350,F,0981,WIII,3/04:45,@3/14:30,320,F,0980,OEJN,3/16:30,@4/02:10,370,F,0981,WIII,4/04:45,@4/14:30,380,F,0980,OEJN,4/16:30,@5/02:10,330,F,0981,WIII,5/04:45,@5/14:30,380,F,0980,OEJN,5/16:30,@6/02:10,390,F,0981,WIII,6/04:45,@6/14:30,320,F,0980,OEJN,6/16:30,@0/02:10,330,F,0981,WIII,0/04:45,@0/14:30,380,F,0980,OEJN,0/16:30,@1/02:10,410,F,0981,WIII

AC#10,PK-GSH,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/09:45,@1/19:30,380,F,0982,OEJN,1/21:30,@2/07:10,390,F,0983,WIII,2/09:45,@2/19:30,400,F,0982,OEJN,2/21:30,@3/07:10,330,F,0983,WIII,3/09:45,@3/19:30,340,F,0982,OEJN,3/21:30,@4/07:10,330,F,0983,WIII,4/09:45,@4/19:30,400,F,0982,OEJN,4/21:30,@5/07:10,350,F,0983,WIII,6/09:45,@6/19:30,380,F,0982,OEJN,6/21:30,@0/07:10,350,F,0983,WIII,0/09:45,@0/19:30,320,F,0982,OEJN,0/21:30,@1/07:10,390,F,0983,WIII

 

 

 

 

Example Airports file (shortened version)

 

// Garuda Indonesia Winter 2012 - 2013

 

EHAM,N52* 18.48',E4* 45.85',-6

OEJN,N21* 40.86',E39* 9.30',46

OMAA,N24* 25.98',E54* 39.06',85

RCTP,N25* 4.81',E121* 13.93',105

RJAA,N35* 45.88',E140* 23.18',135

RJBB,N34* 25.63',E135* 14.64',13

RJTT,N35* 33.19',E139* 46.87',20

RKSI,N37* 27.75',E126* 26.35',23

VHHH,N22* 18.53',E113* 54.88',16

 

I think you will by now get the picture of what we do with this file....paste only the airport information, without gaps, to the Ultimate Traffic/Import Airline/airports.txt file

 

An alternative method which I prefer is to run the CollectAirports.exe which is in your Ultimate Traffic folder. When it finishes open the Airports_FS2004 file it creates, and copy the contents to the airports.txt file in Ultimate Traffic/Import Airline/airports.txt. Again...NO GAPS.   If you do this then you don't need to do anything with the airports file for any future imports. It will also help you to add airports if they are not in FS9

 

 

The Import process

 

Now you can import. You can google the airline and a Wicki entry will give you some information which can help you during the process.

 

Before you start go to Utilities Aircraft in the UT interface and press the refresh aircraft button near the top right.

 

Then select Utilities Import Create new. You will have to give the import a name. I suggest you use the airline name plus NEW... so... Garuda Indonesia NEW. This will help distinguish this airline from the existing one that came with the original UT install. Click OK.

 

 If all goes well you should see in green "flightplans ready", in red " Aircraft waiting assignments" and the airports button greyed out.( If the airports button is not greyed out then look further down this post for instructions.)

 

Press the aircraft button and you will see your aircraft on the left waiting to be assigned with the boxes on the right. First thing to do is to create a new carrier. On the right click on one of the two text icons. In the new airline information box, type in GA. It will tell you that is already in use, unsurprisingly by the original Garuda, so just add a * or other letter at the end. Use the airline name Garuda Indonesia NEW. Enter the callsign; region and country. Press save and return.

 

Now assign the first aircraft by using the drop boxes on the right hand side for equipment type and press the tick box to the right. Do the same for the carrier and operating airline by finding the one you just created for Garuda Indonesia NEW.

 

Then assign an actual AI aircraft to that flightplan.  This is why I said to be consistent with ui_manufacturer= and ui_type= entries in the AI aircraft.cfg files. Once you have found the aiaardvark 747-400 for Garuda press the tick box.

 Now do this for the other aircraft and when complete you should see "Ready" in green at the top.

 

Now press save and return, followed by import.

 

When the import finishes, you press OK, then it ask if you want to update palmspotter. If you use palmspotter press yes, otherwise no.

 

Your import is now complete and you can check your plans on the map page.

 

Before you compile, go to the Utilities/ aircraft page. Press the radio key to select "search aircraft by airline. Find Garuda Indonesia (the original airline) and delete the assignments. This is why it is important to use a different name (NEW) and code, so you can differentiate between the original and the new. You cannot delete any original airlines so this is the only way to avoid duplicate flights. It still means that if you create timetables, you will see both the original and the new one you imported, but only the new one will actually have aircraft flying.

 

Run a compile in UT and you are done.

 

 

Problems you may/will face doing an Import

 

The main problem will be with airports.

 

1. Airport is not in FS9 (or in UT database)

2. Airport IS in FS9 but not in UT database

 

1. Will show up as error message box when you try to import. You will get a message that the airport XXXX (ICAO code) is not in the airports.txt file (remember we created the airports.txt file from FS9 itself. The answer to this is first to do a bit of research. Use google to find what the airport is called. Check its name using a program called AFCAD which you can download from the Avsim or Flightsim library.

 

It may be that the airport has changed its ICAO code in recent years, and the flightplans you downloaded use the new code. If that is the case the best thing is to abort the import, close UT and edt the flightplans to use the old code. Changing a code in FS9 is not possible.

 

It may be that the airport is new and is not in FS9 at all. In that case abort the import and search the libraries for scenery or simply an AFCAD for the airport. Install it in FS9 , registering it in the scenery library if needed. Then start and close FS9. Run CollectAirports.exe and paste the contents in the airports .txt file. Then try the import again. You will need to follow the steps in 2. also

 

If you cannot find any scenery/AFCADS for the airport, it is usually because it is an obscure one. In that case I will edit the flightplans to replace that ICAO code with a nearby airport that I know is in FS9 and in UT.

 

2.  If the airport is in FS9 but not in UT database, you will see the airports button available for selection during the import process. press this and you will see the ICAO code on the left that it wants you to assign to a three letter IATA code on the right. By using google/Wicki and AFCAD you can find the name and code of the airport and enter the details.  If you are unsure of the timezone/daylight saving hours adjustment to use I have a little trick. Enter the three letter code of a nearby airport that you know is in UT and it will populate those fields, then type in the new code and name/region details and save.

 

If you are a user of The freeware or payware  Kai tak sceneries, you will have probably set up UT so that aircraft originally sceduled for HKG/VHHH will go to VHHX instead.  If you try to import any airline that flies to Hong Kong you will be asked to enter airport details for VHHH. Dont ! Just abort the import and go back and edit the flightplans replacing VHHH with VHHX.

 

 

Finally: when we edited the original aircraft and flightplan files we created an airline that had only one livery flying the routes for each aircraft type. This was because when you import in UT you cannot create for example six different versions of the 737-800. But what you can do is to use UT assignment facility to assign multiple variations to one aircraft type.

So in the example of the two Garuda 747-400 variations. If you want them both in the sim, you can go to the aircraft assignment page and select both. The uppermost ones should have a limiting number attached to them with the lowest one being without a limit. UT will then assign as per your instructions. This can be done during the import process or later through the assignments page.

 

Removing previous imports.

 

One important thing to remember is if you want to remove an imported airline, either because you made a mistake or because you want to replace it with an updated update, then open UT and on the Import page select LOAD then REMOVE. Only then should you delete the actual .apf file from the Airline Packages folder.


Peter


Back to Top
pschlute View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: July-19-2005
Location: United Kingdom
Points: 433
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pschlute Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-06-2013 at 4:11am
I forgot to add, before you start importing, make sure you have ued this thread http://ultimatetraffic.flight1.net/forums/forum_posts.asp?TID=52&title=unassigned-airports-revised-4-mar-2006

to assign many of the airports in UT.
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9317
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hanstatdg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-06-2013 at 6:06am
Very helpful, but only for Classic UT users, including the Classic version for FSX.

However, to avoid confusion, it is not for UT2, which has a completely different way of importing airlines.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
soha View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: September-18-2013
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote soha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-18-2013 at 2:55am
Thanks for sharing. Even i am looking out for service.
ccnp wireless     ccnp wireless
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.123 seconds.