Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic Live > General Discussion - Non Support Topics Only
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ultimate Traffic Live – Preview
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Ultimate Traffic Live – Preview

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Faelandaea View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: April-15-2017
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Faelandaea Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Ultimate Traffic Live – Preview
    Posted: April-15-2017 at 12:48am
I used to use UT2 a long while back in the FSX days.  Can't seem to remember my old login for that, but my actual username of preference wasn;t taken so here I am.

Either way, I wanted to follow this thread as this looks like an absolutely fantastic product.  I have been without AI traffic during the entire time I have been using P3D because I didn;t feel like making 50,000 changes to my simulator's core files just to try to "hack" UT2 to work in v3.  So it is a great relief to know that a new traffic program is coming from a reputable developer.  

I purchased 360 as well and ... oh gods was that almost an instant uninstall.  When I loaded my sim and some program that claims to have "realistic traffic" put commercial airliners at my GA home airport ... ugh.

Anyway, thank you guys in advance for developing this and I do hope I get to see it within the next few years.  :)
Back to Top
speedbird1 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: April-12-2017
Location: Peterborough
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote speedbird1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-12-2017 at 4:06am
Please ignore the above, i have posted in the correct forum.
Ian Allaway
Back to Top
speedbird1 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: April-12-2017
Location: Peterborough
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote speedbird1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-12-2017 at 3:31am
Hi All
Not sure if this is the correct place to ask but here goes.

I have installed in P3D everything is awesome apart 1 thing.  Mt status board is always one day ahead ie today it states it Thursday and not Wednesday.  All my dates and times are set ok in P3D the PC and Ultimate traffic Live program itself.

Thank for your help,
Ian Allaway
Back to Top
Jeff Smith View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: June-09-2005
Points: 744
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeff Smith Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-11-2017 at 4:46pm
Originally posted by keino333 keino333 wrote:

Can you share if FedEx , UPS and DHL schedules ..similarly Cargolux schedules will be forthcoming?
thx



Not sure if anything is planned at this time.  Our focus is finalizing the core product right now.
Keep the Blue Side UP!

Jeff Smith --x-O-x--
Flight One Software
Sales Support
Back to Top
Jeff Smith View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: June-09-2005
Points: 744
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeff Smith Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-11-2017 at 4:45pm
Originally posted by keino333 keino333 wrote:



So populating the skies with say BBJ by way of an older flightplans would not compromise performance in anyway?  So I can import Ultimate Business GA flightplans and "Live" will manage them accordingly?
 


Performance is relative and it will depend on your individual system settings.  If you find an AI friend BBJ, then yes, your impact should be minimal.
Keep the Blue Side UP!

Jeff Smith --x-O-x--
Flight One Software
Sales Support
Back to Top
keino333 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: November-23-2012
Location: Bermuda
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keino333 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-11-2017 at 9:11am
Can you share if FedEx , UPS and DHL schedules ..similarly Cargolux schedules will be forthcoming?
thx

Back to Top
keino333 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: November-23-2012
Location: Bermuda
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keino333 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-10-2017 at 2:34pm
Originally posted by Steve Halpern Steve Halpern wrote:

We will post more info shortly.

In the mean time, here is what was posted in another forum thread...

To clarify what UTLive is about (in a short summary)...

We do not mean to cause any confusion. It is not connected to a data feed, which is limited and does not have worldwide coverage and non-airline traffic.

The actual core simulation is completely rewritten to behave very different from its predecessor.

Of course some configuration settings are the same, but that would be obviously universal to this type of product. Generic repaints can now be toggled on or off is a new option, as well as other options that are that were not part of UT2. (Edit - Generic repaints will be disabled by default).

Now, the live aspect, or you could say "living", is that cause and effect is factored into the simulator.

UT2 was completely static. Every step was hard-set in the data. You start at Tuesday at noon, you get XYZ. You start at Tuesday at noon again, you get the exact same XYZ. If weather was different, it would not matter.

The new simulation is not preset on data points at intervals along a route. Note the size of UT2. UTLive is actually considerably smaller because of the new engine. Maybe 66% smaller.  With the simulation engine using flight plans, it helps us have more fluid control of the world you see and are flying in.

A plane may be delayed because of weather conditions in various regions. There may be maintenance delays. And this effects the entire ecosystem. When a plane is delayed, it affects its arrival, and next departure. Bad weather in a region may cause many delays in another region that has good weather, as planes have not arrived yet. So the simulator responds accordingly, even to a single flight delay.

Each time you load UTLive, the experience would be different. It is not a static experience, it is more a "living" environment,

This is how the product is being built. We want more chances for you will see a plane along the real-world route you may be flying. We want it to be more of a real experience all-around for simmers.



So populating the skies with say BBJ by way of an older flightplans would not compromise performance in anyway?  So I can import Ultimate Business GA flightplans and "Live" will manage them accordingly?
 
Back to Top
keino333 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: November-23-2012
Location: Bermuda
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keino333 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-10-2017 at 2:26pm
Originally posted by RALF9636 RALF9636 wrote:

Yes, that's what I do. But then I will also only have 40 % at my arrival airport. If I want all the traffic at my arrival airport I have to increase the slider again. But then all the traffic at the other airports nearby also is increased - eating up performance without really been seen.
That's why I'd like to have different sliders for my arrival airport and all the others.

I like your thought here, but would that put more of a load onto the application? It sound like you're asking it to think a little more whereby valuable memory maybe required (VAS).  The problem I see is that if the application is "Live"  as it has been described, wouldn't some conflicts occur being that 100% of the traffic at one location and reduced or zero % at another?  What happens to the traffic at the 100% field?  Would they even show up considering where they are going is set at reduced or 0%?
 
I would just reduce the traffic globally and make any adjustments on the fly. 

I'm surprised, I don't have a perform impact with it set at 100% (at places like Flytampa Amsterdam).  I do have a gate and waiting impact:).  Just slide back a notch

I'm extremely pleased with the product thus far.  Even enjoying updating some of the models.   
Back to Top
unc1rlm1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: March-07-2017
Location: USA
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote unc1rlm1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-02-2017 at 5:20pm
never mind I just noticed the post above mine about not being networked lol...Maybe in the future :)

Bob Morehead
Bob Morehead
Back to Top
unc1rlm1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: March-07-2017
Location: USA
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote unc1rlm1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-02-2017 at 5:19pm
Hey Steve..can UT Live be networked?

Thank you,
Bob Morehead
Bob Morehead
Back to Top
Jeff Smith View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: June-09-2005
Points: 744
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeff Smith Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-02-2017 at 10:55am
Originally posted by tuomasho tuomasho wrote:

Hi again,

can anyone tell me that does this product work also in other computer, than the P3D? So, can I install this to my instructor station, not to the visual pc?

-=Tuomas=-


Hello,

No, the software does not work via a networked computer.
Keep the Blue Side UP!

Jeff Smith --x-O-x--
Flight One Software
Sales Support
Back to Top
tuomasho View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: March-30-2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tuomasho Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-02-2017 at 10:29am
Hi again,

can anyone tell me that does this product work also in other computer, than the P3D? So, can I install this to my instructor station, not to the visual pc?

-=Tuomas=-
Back to Top
FlyTweety View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: September-06-2009
Location: Germany
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FlyTweety Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-26-2017 at 1:42pm
Originally posted by ScottecLEMD ScottecLEMD wrote:

FSP


Then the aswer is "great" Thumbs Up
Call me "Tweety"
Back to Top
space_coast View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: December-26-2010
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote space_coast Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-25-2017 at 1:10pm
Has the problem been solved, that an Ai aircraft needs to have a turnaround time of 45 minutes, so that when an airplane lands later than originally planned, there is not a spawning of a separate ai aircraft needed?

For instance, when I use UT2 and fly from Zurich to London LHR, there are approx.4 SWISS aircraft on the ground, but there should be only two (from Geneva and Zurich). UT2 does spwan an extra aircraft, when the other one arrives too late, hence is not able to have a shorter turnaround time.

Thanks 
Jan
Back to Top
ScottecLEMD View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-09-2011
Location: LEMD - Madrid
Points: 946
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ScottecLEMD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-25-2017 at 10:40am
FSP
Kenneth Brattey
Back to Top
FlyTweety View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: September-06-2009
Location: Germany
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FlyTweety Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-24-2017 at 12:04pm
Depends on which manufacturer if this is great or senseless
Call me "Tweety"
Back to Top
brettjblog View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: June-10-2014
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote brettjblog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-24-2017 at 6:30am
Originally posted by simsuper80 simsuper80 wrote:

is the a350 and 787-9 in there?


Yes i can confirm this to be true.
Regards Brett.
Back to Top
RALF9636 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-23-2017
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RALF9636 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-23-2017 at 12:17pm
Yes, that's what I do. But then I will also only have 40 % at my arrival airport. If I want all the traffic at my arrival airport I have to increase the slider again. But then all the traffic at the other airports nearby also is increased - eating up performance without really been seen.
That's why I'd like to have different sliders for my arrival airport and all the others.
Back to Top
FlyTweety View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: September-06-2009
Location: Germany
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FlyTweety Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-23-2017 at 12:09pm
When he makes it similar to UT2 it is already easy.

You simply open the UT2 Menue, put the slider on 100% at the hillbilly Airport and while on enroute, you move the slider to 40% and reset the traffic. That's it.
Call me "Tweety"
Back to Top
RALF9636 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-23-2017
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RALF9636 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-23-2017 at 2:46am
Hi,
 
I am excited to see there will be a new version of Ultimate Traffic!
 
Would you please consider to extend the options to control the performance hit of the AI traffic.
 
I imagine something like this:
 
Let the user define the departure and arrival airports and then have two separate traffic density settings - one for all the flights in and out of only these two airports and one separately for all flights in and out of all other airports.
 
So for example you could fly into KLGA with a setting of 100 % for the departure and arrival to have all the traffic there. But you could have the setting for all other airports (including KJFK, KEWR and KTEB) set far lower or even to zero. So all the aircraft in and out of - or parked at - the surrounding airports (that you would rarely even see but that still heavily affect the performance) could be eliminated.
I guess that would help a lot with performance in particular when flying into a major hub in a dense city area with a lot of other airports around.
 
Thank you!
 
Ralf
Back to Top
diseased View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-25-2014
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote diseased Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-22-2017 at 4:15pm
will GA aircraft also be subject to delays? I have to admit, when using UT2 and watching C152s flying in 200 and 1/2 or icing conditions does reduce the realism for us GA flyers.

It would be a neat feature to limit aircraft types to equipment configurations or reasonable flights (152s mostly VFR pattern work while barrons do mostly cross country all weather)
Back to Top
FlyTweety View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: September-06-2009
Location: Germany
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FlyTweety Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-22-2017 at 1:42pm
Thank you for reply.
Now i understand better what "live" is standing for.
Interesting attempt. Though i literaly can hear the complaints "i cannot see flight xxx, the Aircraft should be there at 12:00..."

And the anwer will allways be "the flightplan is ok, the flight is delayed, that´ś live" .

But will the new engine will go so far that flights will be diverted to other Airports in the vincity due to bad weather or return to the origin Airport because of a "medical emergency"?

By the way, will there be a switch/ slider to have influence to the "live" aspect?
Because, what i really appreciate at UT2 is the possibility to reassign Aircrafts and Liverys at runtime and reset the traffic. For testing purposes is was perfect to reinject traffic at a certain time at a certain place without restarting the sim

Looking forward to more detailed informations. Especially to approaches, will is use the default system (c**p), will it bring a own system, or maybe even better, will it work "seamless" with Roland Forsters AI Controller (promising, but still under development). I would appreciate it
Call me "Tweety"
Back to Top
simsuper80 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: March-24-2015
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote simsuper80 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-22-2017 at 10:08am
is the a350 and 787-9 in there?
Back to Top
domc712 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: December-15-2011
Location: London, UK
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote domc712 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-22-2017 at 9:04am
Will the UTLive engine have any control over AI separation, dynamic airpseeds, particularly on final approaches?

One thing I really hope would be implemented is a kind of "select all" feature when editing flights in the UT2 Flight Options menu. This way when editing flight densities and repaints, you're able to do multiple if not all flights simultaneously rather than the long-winded one-by-one process.
Back to Top
Steve Halpern View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: January-25-2003
Points: 511
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (2) Thanks(2)   Quote Steve Halpern Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-21-2017 at 6:47pm
We will post more info shortly.

In the mean time, here is what was posted in another forum thread...

To clarify what UTLive is about (in a short summary)...

We do not mean to cause any confusion. It is not connected to a data feed, which is limited and does not have worldwide coverage and non-airline traffic.

The actual core simulation is completely rewritten to behave very different from its predecessor.

Of course some configuration settings are the same, but that would be obviously universal to this type of product. Generic repaints can now be toggled on or off is a new option, as well as other options that are that were not part of UT2. (Edit - Generic repaints will be disabled by default).

Now, the live aspect, or you could say "living", is that cause and effect is factored into the simulator.

UT2 was completely static. Every step was hard-set in the data. You start at Tuesday at noon, you get XYZ. You start at Tuesday at noon again, you get the exact same XYZ. If weather was different, it would not matter.

The new simulation is not preset on data points at intervals along a route. Note the size of UT2. UTLive is actually considerably smaller because of the new engine. Maybe 66% smaller.  With the simulation engine using flight plans, it helps us have more fluid control of the world you see and are flying in.

A plane may be delayed because of weather conditions in various regions. There may be maintenance delays. And this effects the entire ecosystem. When a plane is delayed, it affects its arrival, and next departure. Bad weather in a region may cause many delays in another region that has good weather, as planes have not arrived yet. So the simulator responds accordingly, even to a single flight delay.

Each time you load UTLive, the experience would be different. It is not a static experience, it is more a "living" environment,

This is how the product is being built. We want more chances for you will see a plane along the real-world route you may be flying. We want it to be more of a real experience all-around for simmers.

Steve Halpern

Flight One Software
Back to Top
ahuimanu View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: December-13-2005
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ahuimanu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-21-2017 at 12:28pm
Hi Steve,

We needed this yesterday!  I have recently returned to VATSIM and, while it is rewarding, coverage and audio quality remain issues.  Ever since moving to P3D, I've missed UT appreciably.  Sometimes I just want to be in the AI environment and see traffic at the airports.  I always appreciated how optimized UT was and warmly welcome its return.
Back to Top
FlyTweety View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: September-06-2009
Location: Germany
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FlyTweety Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-21-2017 at 12:16pm
I really looking forward to the day, when the marketing speech will be replaced by hard facts!

What does UT live REALLY do?
What means the "LIVE", live schedules based on traffic bords, live in terms of "allways under control" like PSXseecon, i don´t know.

Currently im not interested in statistics but interested how UT live generate and control AI Traffic. Is it still "AI" or like PSXseecon "Copy & Paste" from reality?

And the major question: How will UTL interact with me and own traffic in terms of SID/STAR, keep the seperation, kollision avoidance on ground...
So many open questions.
Call me "Tweety"
Back to Top
Sabre View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: November-06-2011
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sabre Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-20-2017 at 2:41pm
Originally posted by tedporter tedporter wrote:

Hi,

Will you be able to run the application on a second networked PC to reduce some of the processing overhead and then update the main FS PC via Simconnect or FSUIPC?

Thanks.

Yes, I'm interested too.

Sabre
Back to Top
tedporter View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June-16-2014
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tedporter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-20-2017 at 9:03am
Hi,

Will you be able to run the application on a second networked PC to reduce some of the processing overhead and then update the main FS PC via Simconnect or FSUIPC?

Thanks.
Back to Top
keino333 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: November-23-2012
Location: Bermuda
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keino333 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-20-2017 at 7:56am
Will it automatically recognize native FSX/P3D AI if I take them from my existing UTII (2016 and new models) so I don't have to go in and reassign each one?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.02
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.