Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic Live > General Discussion - Non Support Topics Only
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ultimate Traffic Live - Soft Release Available
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedUltimate Traffic Live - Soft Release Available

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Steve Halpern View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: January-25-2003
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Ultimate Traffic Live - Soft Release Available
    Posted: March-29-2017 at 12:04pm
Hi,

We are releasing Ultimate Traffic Live to the public as a "soft" release to forum users.

The product has been in beta testing for a while with our testers, and we now feel broader use of the software would be good as we finalize the product.

Even though this is pre-release software, it is very close to the final release. So if you are comfortable working with pre-release or beta versions of software, then you are welcome to purchase Ultimate Traffic Live now!

Because this is pre-release, please report any bugs in the UTLive support forum here. We want your feedback!

There will be some changes in the final release that may affect liveries and some functions. You will be able to download the final release once it comes out.

There is no manual yet as most of the help is included as part of our mouse-over help feature. There will be a quick-start guide provided soon.

IMPORTANT:

Ultimate Traffic 2 cannot be run at the same time as UTLive. You need to make sure UT2 is disabled. The easiest way to do this is to locate the EXE.XML file for the sim you are using.

For Prepar3D, that would be in the following location:

C:\Users\YOUR_USER_NAME\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3 (or v2)

For FSX it will be in:

C:\Users\YOUR_USER_NAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX

To make it easier, you can download the XMLFolder tool which can find and open the folder for you. Download this tool at http://www.flight1.com/files/XMLFolders.zip

Once you open the EXE.XML file in a text editor, such as Notepad. Right-click the file and select "Open With".

There, you will see this section. You need to set Disabled to True:

  <Launch.Addon>
    <Disabled>True</Disabled>
    <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
    <Name>UT2</Name>
    <Path>C:\FSX\Flight One Software\Ultimate Traffic 2\UT2Services.exe</Path>
    <NewConsole>True</NewConsole>
  </Launch.Addon>

The price of UTLive is the same as UT2 ($44.95). You can download one of the coupons below to receive a discount if you are an existing UT2 customer. This is more than a 33% discount off the full version price.

If you originally purchased the Download version, click here for the download version coupon.

If you originally  purchased the DVD version, click here for the DVD version coupon.

Uploaded on July 21: If you are using P3D v4, you can try this version...

http://flight1.100megabyte.com/UltimateTrafficLive23.exe

Make sure you report any issues only in the forum.

To reiterate: If you are comfortable with pre-release or beta software you may enjoy using this new version. But please be aware there may be bugs and other issues unknown along the way to the final release.

Steve Halpern

Flight One Software
Back to Top
karl View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-30-2017
Location: UK
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-30-2017 at 12:19pm
Any coupons for people who want to change from other AI :)
Back to Top
aviation_nerd View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: July-28-2016
Location: Europe
Points: 22
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-30-2017 at 4:19pm
hey folks, I was trying to purchase the Ultimate traffic live and having a small issue. I enter in my details to purchase and when I click the button that says click here for secure purchase, I get a message that says my order could not be approved because of the following reason:
Coupon: Email address on order does not match
please check your information and try again. 
I know I am entering the correct information for purchase and I keep getting the error. any help with fixing the problem would be greatly appreciated. thanks
Christopher. 
Christopher
Back to Top
unc1rlm View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-25-2013
Points: 17
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-30-2017 at 4:54pm
Just Purchased.. Am I suppose to have UT2 installed and the ut2 disabled in exe xml? Do I set traffic level inside sim to 100 or is this done automatically by ut live.

Thanks,
Bob M.
Have the Ultimate Day lol
Back to Top
unc1rlm View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-25-2013
Points: 17
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-30-2017 at 4:58pm
Christopher. When you run the red airplane from flight one..look inside where the options are and verify name/email etc. may not match up to what you are using and save it and you should be ok. Where you entered purchase info 3 tabs ..don't remember what they say but that probably is where your problem is.

Bob M.
Have the Ultimate Day lol
Back to Top
unc1rlm View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-25-2013
Points: 17
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-30-2017 at 5:05pm
Nevermind.. Got it started and planes loaded and traffic set to zero inside sim.

Bob M.
Have the Ultimate Day lol
Back to Top
aviation_nerd View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: July-28-2016
Location: Europe
Points: 22
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-30-2017 at 5:15pm
I went in and verified all my information, and i'm still getting the error. All of my details are correct so I don't know what the deal might be with it. 
Christopher
Back to Top
Steve Halpern View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: January-25-2003
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-30-2017 at 9:16pm
If you have purchase issues, create a ticket at http://www.flight1.com/ticket.asp.

Give your current and any previous email you may have used.
Steve Halpern

Flight One Software
Back to Top
karl View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-30-2017
Location: UK
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 3:55am
i have purchased and get error 13 when selecting destination

Back to Top
unc1rlm1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: March-07-2017
Location: USA
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 8:53am
Do I need to have UT2 installed with the xml tweak to keep ut2 services from launching..gives me more models or what. I guess the models are in the user/app/roaming folder?
Thanks for the help :)
Bob M.
Back to Top
SierraHotel View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: February-15-2017
Location: Essex UK
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 9:57am
How do we get the 1.18 update? Okay my bad, auto update.
Back to Top
edwindf View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-26-2011
Points: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 10:06am
Hi

Just purchased this program. Does it have a manual and if so where can I find it??

Always like to read the manual first!

Edwindf
Back to Top
SierraDelta View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: June-06-2007
Location: Belgium
Points: 8
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 10:41am
Originally posted by edwindf edwindf wrote:

Hi

Just purchased this program. Does it have a manual and if so where can I find it??

Always like to read the manual first!

Edwindf

As stated in the first post in this very thread: "There is no manual yet as most of the help is included as part of our mouse-over help feature. There will be a quick-start guide provided soon."

Cheers,
Søren

Back to Top
unc1rlm1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: March-07-2017
Location: USA
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 10:54am
I figured it lol..don't need ut2...all the models are in the program file/flightone/ut live.. so i'll get rid of that. Great program..enjoying.. Thanks guys

Bob M.
Back to Top
Marcstrasb View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: April-13-2011
Points: 13
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 1:35pm
Hello
Easy installation of Ultimate Traffic Live. What bothers me is that I no longer have the little music announcement!
How can I find her? What should we do?...

Regards,
Marc
Back to Top
space_coast View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: December-26-2010
Points: 14
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 4:13pm
I'm a bit disappointed:

- A lot of liveries are outdated (SWISS,Virgin Atlantic,Delta,American)
- There are outdated flight plans (SWISS: Brussels and bmi regional do NOT fly for SWISS)
- A lot of liveries are missing
- There is no chance to print out the flightplans
- There is no chance to implement flightplans from different sites (e.g.aig flightplans)

Regards,
Jan
Back to Top
tyfoonbe View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-31-2017
Location: belgium
Points: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 4:46pm
hello  ive no traffic in p3d

have you an install guide  ?
Back to Top
Steve Halpern View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: January-25-2003
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 5:09pm
Make sure your EXE.XML file is updates with the UTLive client. Go into the Configuration/Installs section, and make sure your settings are correct and you get no error messages about your EXE.XML file.

The QuickStart guide will be available soon.
Steve Halpern

Flight One Software
Back to Top
unc1rlm View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-25-2013
Points: 17
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 5:11pm
look in your p3dv3 config in program data/simobjects and see if ut live is like number 11,12, or 13"

Bob M

Have the Ultimate Day lol
Back to Top
gera56 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-20-2013
Location: New York
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 5:12pm
I installed UTlive and I started P3d, I got that error message: HRESULT: 0x8007007E
Back to Top
Steve Halpern View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: January-25-2003
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-31-2017 at 6:01pm
Hi,

Please post errors in separate threads in the support area. It is getting too difficult to track posts in this single thread.Smile

If you make a post about any issues, we can track each one a lot more easily.

Thanks!
Steve Halpern

Flight One Software
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.