Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic Live > General Discussion - Non Support Topics Only
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Power Pack and New Airports
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Power Pack and New Airports

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Ash Mundo View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-20-2010
Points: 162
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ash Mundo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Power Pack and New Airports
    Posted: August-20-2017 at 6:20am
Good morning,

Just wondering how will the new powerpack be able to re-assign UTL AI traffic from defunct airports to new ones?

Example: Traffic currently goes to OTBD in the sim, but OTHH Has replaced it and OTBD is now defunct.

Could this feature be incorporated into UTL itself?
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9287
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hanstatdg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August-20-2017 at 10:43am
The version of Powerpack compatible with UT2 does exactly that.

We await one for UTLive, which of course is still in beta.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
Ash Mundo View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-20-2010
Points: 162
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ash Mundo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August-23-2017 at 12:50am
OK, that's great if UTL power pack does the same.

I am a bit disheartened that on UTL you can't see the individual flights and assign certain a/c or paints to that particular flight.
Back to Top
saufiz View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-23-2017
Location: Qatar
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote saufiz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August-23-2017 at 5:17am
Hi.. following this topic with interests. Just purchased UTL yesterday. Noticed that OTBD (old Doha airport) has not been updated to OTHH. Can I update this manually instead of waiting the powerpack updates?. Thanks in advance for replying.
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9287
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hanstatdg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August-23-2017 at 6:02am
Welcome to the Forum.

For UTLive support please register at http://ultimatetraffic.flight1.net/forumreg.htm

You will then be able to access the UTLive forum, where you will find that this question has been answered.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
saufiz View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-23-2017
Location: Qatar
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote saufiz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August-23-2017 at 6:46am
Thank you for the prompt reply. Joined ans Read the discussions. Noted the solution is to wait for the powerpack
Back to Top
mikeburczak View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: April-03-2011
Location: South Africa
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mikeburczak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-03-2018 at 12:47pm
Amy idea on when the beta version will become available for users to try? It frustrating landing at FAOR and FALE due to incorrect and or outdated ICAO's being used for these airports. 
MikeBurczak
Back to Top
freelancer View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Points: 2110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote freelancer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March-03-2018 at 12:51pm
No.
Mark
P3D v4.4
Back to Top
jeroen@simonskitchen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: August-09-2015
Location: South Africa
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeroen@simonskitchen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-10-2018 at 2:17pm
Will POWER PACK be compatible with P3DV4.4 seems it is designed for FSX. I'm trying to install now.

Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2404
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-10-2018 at 3:23pm
There is no power pack yet for UTL. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.