Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic Live > General Discussion - Non Support Topics Only
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - UT Live and FS Realtime
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

UT Live and FS Realtime

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Bobp View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-15-2006
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bobp Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: UT Live and FS Realtime
    Posted: August-30-2017 at 8:42pm
Hi,

Is anyone using FS RealTime with UT Live? When flying with both UT Live and FS Real time, UT Live resets randomly independent of time zone changes. Has anyone else seen the same? Thank you.

Bob
Back to Top
adl320 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: January-20-2010
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote adl320 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-29-2017 at 2:30pm
Hi Bob,

I’m using FS Real-time also but just installed UT Live last night. I have flown two flights so far and have not noticed this behavior in P3D v4. I HAVE seen this in FSX however. I think it has something to do with the refresh interval.

Aaron
Aaron
Back to Top
Sven320 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: December-09-2017
Location: DUS
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sven320 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-14-2017 at 11:17am
Same here. As soon as FS Real Time updates the local time, all traffic disappears and loads again.
During cruise I do not care too much. As soon as I get close to my destination (30min prior ETA) I just close FS Real Time, so that the in- and outbound traffic of my destination airport won't change.

Sven
Back to Top
maarafi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December-28-2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maarafi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-28-2017 at 7:22am
I have the same issue here,any fix yet?
Back to Top
pgde View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: January-01-2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Points: 128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pgde Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-28-2017 at 10:26am
UTL is schedule-based so it seems to me that whenever the time changes, what you will see will change which means that traffic will need to reload.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Blk Ed MB;Intel I7-4790K CPU;16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win7 Pro; Samsung 1Tb SSD; Samsung 240 Gb SSD;Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1070 Gaming OC 8Gb VRAM.
Back to Top
maarafi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December-28-2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maarafi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-28-2017 at 12:57pm
Isn't there any fix yet for it?
Back to Top
pgde View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: January-01-2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Points: 128
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pgde Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-29-2017 at 10:48am
You can't fix something that is working as designed. Please see my post above.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Blk Ed MB;Intel I7-4790K CPU;16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win7 Pro; Samsung 1Tb SSD; Samsung 240 Gb SSD;Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1070 Gaming OC 8Gb VRAM.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.