Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic Live Version 1 > General Discussion - Non Support Topics Only
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New Airport Istanbul LTFM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

New Airport Istanbul LTFM

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
PilotEye View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-26-2019
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PilotEye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New Airport Istanbul LTFM
    Posted: May-26-2019 at 6:24am
does support ulitmate traffic live the new Airport of Istanbul LTFM???
Back to Top
ishag View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-05-2018
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ishag Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-03-2019 at 11:16pm
no, same with othh
Back to Top
wildtomcat View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-11-2009
Location: Hamburg,Germany
Points: 224
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wildtomcat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-29-2019 at 11:54am
you can change airport codes inside flightsimulator that UTL thinks LTFM is LTBA. Change original-LTBA to something else to have only one airport with code LTBA. 
Result: 
-original LTBA (with changed code) has no AI traffic
-new airport LTFM with code changed to LTBA has all the Istanbul LTBA AI traffic

Tool needed for easily change of airport code:
Back to Top
PilotEye View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-26-2019
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PilotEye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-22-2019 at 5:16pm
Thanks for this information, i will test it and give feedbackThumbs Up
Back to Top
ami1906 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: August-31-2019
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ami1906 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August-31-2019 at 12:31pm
Please give me details how to change airport codes inside flight simulator with Airport Inspector and Editor?
Back to Top
wildtomcat View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-11-2009
Location: Hamburg,Germany
Points: 224
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wildtomcat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August-31-2019 at 7:23pm
Procedure is similar to OTHH


HTH
Stefan
Back to Top
ami1906 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: August-31-2019
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ami1906 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-01-2019 at 4:15am
I have the problem,

Access Denied


Error Error
Only members with sufficient permission can access this page.
Back to Top
wildtomcat View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-11-2009
Location: Hamburg,Germany
Points: 224
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wildtomcat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-01-2019 at 9:36am
No support here but

see here
Back to Top
jrschirle View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-23-2019
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jrschirle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-07-2021 at 8:56pm
When I change it, the elevation changes. Has anyone else had this problem? The AI and airport sinks. it takes LTBA's elevation vs LTFM. If i change the AFCAD, then the entire scenery around the airport changes as well. 
Jeremy R Schirle
Back to Top
gabe.talavera View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: December-01-2019
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gabe.talavera Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-17-2021 at 11:45pm
I am trying to modify the information & parking files (like what the process was done for OTHH) for LTFM.

Does anyone have an idea on where to get the information that needs to be added to those files to get LTFM on the map and ai traffic there? I would try the process of changing LTFM to LTBA but ive already updated my ai flight plans to show LTFM.

Any help would be great. Thanks. 
Back to Top
bobr View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: February-04-2018
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bobr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-28-2021 at 9:59am
Gabe,

If you install the traffic toolbox from the P3D SDK you can get all the parking info for any airport. However, you can use the Flightplan to UTL converter to just add a new airport -- much easier.

Nobody should be replacing LTBA with LTFM. They're in very different locations relative to the city and both are operational. The older Ataturk airport just doesn't handle airline passenger service anymore, but it's still busy with cargo and other services.
Back to Top
gabe.talavera View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: December-01-2019
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gabe.talavera Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-28-2021 at 10:16am
Bob, 
Thanks for your help! I'll give it a try! 

I updated the Turkish Airways flight plans and obviously LTFM isnt in the default. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.