Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic Live Version 1 > General Discussion - Non Support Topics Only
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Prepare3d v5
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Prepare3d v5

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Sonny147 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: February-01-2018
Location: uk
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sonny147 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Prepare3d v5
    Posted: October-09-2020 at 1:49pm
hello all. so this is my plan as iam tired of trying to get global traffic to work
1, re install v4
2 install utlive into v4
3 transfer whatever needs to be into v5 which i have already installed 
4 once done and running ok uninstall v4 

does that sound like a sky or iam i just dumb / lol
pdh
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2732
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-07-2020 at 3:21pm
Originally posted by FlyerX FlyerX wrote:

But, if the workaround is so simple, why does flight1 not simply provide a new installer. Seems like a little copy and paste stuff.
 
 That I really can't tell you, and there really is no good reason for it but seeing that the fix is so simple, why wait?
Back to Top
FlyerX View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: July-31-2018
Location: Germany
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FlyerX Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-07-2020 at 11:59am
But, if the workaround is so simple, why does flight1 not simply provide a new installer. Seems like a little copy and paste stuff. Do you really want to leave your customers with copying and editing their files. This is not userfriendly. Or is there anything else, why we dont see an update yet. If, then please enlighten us. I simply would like to know, why everybody manipulates his config files, versus getting a new installer. I pretty much believe the most people are friends of one click installer. If there is a good reason for this then i m absolutely fine with the current workaround. Have a good day flighers
Happy Landing
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2732
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-06-2020 at 4:33pm
Originally posted by FlyerX FlyerX wrote:

I tried those workarounds pretty often, but when i start the sim, i receive a message that the planes 388 are already installed. So i dont see any 380 models in the Sim. And this workaround does not work properly. Any post in regards to an update would be appreciated. Global Traffic is shortly before release. Hopefully this creates a little competition. 

 Not the answer that you are looking for but the work around for V5 works just fine, if you are getting a message indicating duplicate aircraft then you have somehow added 2 sets of A380 aircraft or have duplicate entries maybe one from the addon.xml or your simobjects.cfg. As for Traffic Global, I've got it as well and it's not even close to being competition.
Back to Top
FlyerX View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: July-31-2018
Location: Germany
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FlyerX Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-06-2020 at 4:18pm
Dear Flightsimmers, 

any news from the developers? We are over a half year in V5 now. Are there any news on a release for a new installer. I tried those workarounds pretty often, but when i start the sim, i receive a message that the planes 388 are already installed. So i dont see any 380 models in the Sim. And this workaround does not work properly. Any post in regards to an update would be appreciated. Global Traffic is shortly before release. Hopefully this creates a little competition. 
Thanks

Happy Landing
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2732
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-02-2020 at 4:07pm
In the simobjects.cfg for V5 located in C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5 add the following entry at the bottom, ensuring that you adjust the [Entry.10] to follow the rest in sequence from above. Also be sure to change the Path= to where your UTL aircraft folder resides.

[Entry.10]
Title=utLive Aircraft
Path=F:\FLIGHT ONE SOFTWARE\ULTIMATE TRAFFIC LIVE\utLive Aircraft
Required=True
Active=True

 Save it and load up P3d. Once you have p3d running just start utl_client.exe and it will do the rest.
 

Back to Top
mafeist View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-22-2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mafeist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-02-2020 at 11:34am
Hi Dave,
I`m not sure if I understand your easy text ... can you help me, please

If you already have UTL installed, you could (until an official installer becomes available) just add the simobjects entry for the UTL aircraft to your V5 simobjects.cfg located in C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5 and then just manually start utl_client.exe when you start your sim if you don't want to do any editing of your exe.xml. Pretty simple really.

which ... "simobjects entry for the UTL aircraft" ... you mean (is it a file or just an entry in a file ...) and where is it and what is the name of the file

what shell I have to do with that file / entry

I found the file "simobjects.cfg"of my v5 installation. What shell I do with it

... and I now tht the problem is in front of the keybaord - sorry for that :-)

thanks in advance
kind regards
Martin
Back to Top
ScottecLEMD View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-09-2011
Location: Madrid
Points: 2720
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ScottecLEMD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-28-2020 at 3:19am
Everyone Wink
Ken Brattey
Back to Top
pcpilot 1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January-13-2018
Location: Ocala FL
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pcpilot 1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-27-2020 at 4:55pm
I haven't seen a time line on UTL for P3Dv5. Anyone talking about it.
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2732
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-13-2020 at 11:42am
Originally posted by natoseigh natoseigh wrote:

hello Paul,if am not doing a fresh install since i still have my v4.5 and v5 on the same pc and do fly both from time to time,which side of your instructions does apply for someone like me who want to use UTL in v5?

 The simplest way is to add the UTL aircraft to your V5 simobjects.cfg located in your
C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5, just copy it from your V4 simobjects.cfg. Then once your sim is loading up, launch utl_client.exe manually. Even easier when you create a shortcut for utl_client.exe on your desktop. 
Back to Top
natoseigh View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: December-24-2018
Location: USA
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote natoseigh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-13-2020 at 2:51am
hello Paul,if am not doing a fresh install since i still have my v4.5 and v5 on the same pc and do fly both from time to time,which side of your instructions does apply for someone like me who want to use UTL in v5?
Back to Top
flypaul View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-27-2020
Location: Monza - Italy
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote flypaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-10-2020 at 11:56am
Try opening the *xml  configuration files in a browser or in xml editor to check the XLM sintax

Try to start the client manually:

C:\Program Files\Flight One Software\Ultimate Traffic Live\utl_client.exe

Is the licence active?

Back to Top
adl320 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: January-20-2010
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote adl320 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-09-2020 at 8:24pm
Thanks for posting these steps to get UTLive to work in P3D v5. I've followed these steps but when I try to open UTLive to edit the configuration section, I get "utLive encountered an error during startup that will not allow it to run. Please contact flight one Software support"

Any idea what might be causing that? All I did was install version 1.2.0.0 and then edit as you've pointed out.
Aaron
Back to Top
flypaul View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-27-2020
Location: Monza - Italy
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote flypaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August-27-2020 at 11:31am
Guide for Fresh install of UTL on PC with P3D V5 


MY UTL installation PathC:\Program Files\Flight One Software\Ultimate Traffic Live 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 

File: add-ons.cfg 

Path C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5 


Append  following lines: 


[Package.X] 

PATH=C:\Users\Paperspace\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\Ultimate Traffic Live 

ACTIVE=true 

REQUIRED=false 


X = last package number in file add-ons.cfg +1 (for me = [Package.3]) 

Paperspace = your user home directory 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Create new directory “Ultimate Traffic Live“ in: 


C:\Users\Paperspace\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\ 


Paperspace = your user home directory 


Create a new file: add-on.xml in:

C:\Users\Paperspace\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\Ultimate Traffic Live 


Paperspace = your user home directory 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Edit the file C:\Users\Paperspace\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\Ultimate Traffic Live\ add-on.xml 

Inserting the following lines: 


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?> 

<SimBase.Document id="add-onversion="4,0" Type="AddOnXML" > 

  <AddOn.Name>Ultimate Traffic Live</AddOn.Name> 

  <AddOn.Description>Real, scheduled, commercial ai aircraft traffic, for support please visit www.flight1.com</AddOn.Description> 

  <AddOn.Component> 

    <Category>EXE</Category> 

    <Path>C:\Program Files\Flight One Software\Ultimate Traffic Live\utl_client.exe</Path> 

  </AddOn.Component> 

  <AddOn.Component> 

    <Category>SimObjects</Category> 

    <Path>C:\Program Files\Flight One Software\Ultimate Traffic Live\utLive Aircraft</Path> 

  </AddOn.Component> 

</SimBase.Document> 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Set new path in Ultimate Traffic Live configuration tool- UTLive.exe – Configuration - Install – thist change nedd to be done every time you use the tools 

 

 

Paperspace = your user home directory 

 

Change (after every time you use UTLive.exe  ui_settings.xml) in C:\Program Files\Flight One Software\Ultimate Traffic Live 

 

Back to Top
ChuckOman View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: February-18-2013
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChuckOman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-25-2020 at 12:28pm
Since I had UTLive 1.2.0 working fine in P3D4.5, smply copying myentire utlive folder from Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons over to Documents\Prepar3D5 Add-ons and starting P3D5 worked fine for me too.  Don't know what would happen if I tried to change dashboard settings, but I never modify them anyway.

Back to Top
naseralariar View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: July-19-2020
Location: kuwait
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote naseralariar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-19-2020 at 6:51pm
hello i follow all instructions and no one of them has work  i dont know why 

i have prd3d v5 and i install utlive i dont have pr3d v4 i make add ons and i put the path and i check it 10 times then i edit cfg file on program data and object cfg file and istnt work 

the similator and utlive in the same driver 

can any one help me :) 

Back to Top
pgde View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: January-01-2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Points: 399
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pgde Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-19-2020 at 11:56am
Yes, 1.2.0.0 works great. It is the latest version. 
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Blk Ed MB;Intel I7-4790K CPU;16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win10 Pro; 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti Extreme 11Gb VRAM.
Back to Top
mafeist View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-22-2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mafeist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-19-2020 at 6:27am
Hello everybody,

I have P3dv5 installed and running. I have also the UT version 1.2.0.0 in my flight1 store. Will this version works together with P3dv5?

If yes: What is needed (in terms of installation)
If not: Which version i need (I also read sometimes that UT 2.0 is needed - is that still available?

many thanks
regards
Marten
Back to Top
pgde View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: January-01-2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Points: 399
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pgde Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-16-2020 at 11:54am
Wow f-bird -- the question was a simple yes or no answer. Your post is simply a cheek. MTN1794 simply answered his question.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Blk Ed MB;Intel I7-4790K CPU;16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win10 Pro; 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti Extreme 11Gb VRAM.
Back to Top
f-bird View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-07-2010
Location: EDLW / Germany
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote f-bird Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-15-2020 at 6:55pm
sorry, what kind of a weird bird are you?
I wasn't the one who asked.
And your answer is simply a cheek.

Greetings from Germany
Detlef
Back to Top
MTN1794 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: February-16-2011
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MTN1794 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-15-2020 at 6:45pm
Your question was simple; yes or no.  My answer was what you asked for. If you wanted details HOW to make it work in v5 there are threads explaining how to do this already.
MTN1794
Back to Top
f-bird View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-07-2010
Location: EDLW / Germany
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote f-bird Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-15-2020 at 4:23pm
Originally posted by MTN1794 MTN1794 wrote:

yes

First class answer Thumbs Down

Greetings from Germany
Detlef
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-28-2015
Location: Kent WA
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-13-2020 at 4:26pm
I successfully have copied many of my "Traffic GA.bgl" files from Prepar3d v4/Scenery/World/Scenery to Prepar3d v5/Scenery/World/Senery folder. Any one that has to do with "Traffic GA.bgl" or "Traffic Airline.bgl works good for me. Keep a list of ones you copied to Prepar3d v5/Scenery/World/Scenery folder so you can delete if necessary. I am getting good traffic both airline and GA. Dont know why....just works for me. In Wash. I have good traffic at : KRNT , 550...Auburn, KHQM, KBFI. Parking spots all have a fair amount of aircraft.

   Bill Davis
Back to Top
MTN1794 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: February-16-2011
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MTN1794 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-11-2020 at 10:11pm
yes
MTN1794
Back to Top
JIANGBO View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-03-2017
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JIANGBO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-11-2020 at 3:23pm
If I don't have P3D V4, can I use UTL in P3D V5
Back to Top
sarataos View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: November-23-2019
Location: USA
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sarataos Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May-22-2020 at 2:56pm
I've gotten my "Ultimate Traffic Live" working for my installation of "P3Dv5". On Windows 10 I create a SEPARATE user for each iteration of an installed program such as user "P3Dv4.5" and user "P3Dv5". In order to get UTLive working under my newly created user "P3Dv5", I had to use Flight 1 Purchase Agent to reinstall UTLive in my new user "P3Dv5". Once that was done, I copied the "utLIve" Folder from user "P3dV4.5"/Documents/Prepar3D v4 Add-ons to user "P3Dv5" Documents/Prepar3D v5 Add-ons. 
After some setting experimenting, I got everything working to my liking except for a few error messages on P3Dv5 start up about duplicate aircraft entries which I clicked away and didn't seem to affect the function of UTLive.
Good Luck!
Capt. Sara
STA
Back to Top
jlpilot View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: September-01-2017
Location: Canada
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote jlpilot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May-07-2020 at 9:55am
Originally posted by Dave_YVRATC Dave_YVRATC wrote:

The easiest way is to simply find one of your add-ons.cfg files and the easiest one to get to is located C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5. Open the add-ons.cfg  and goto the very last entry and copy it, in my case it was
 [Package.52]
PATH=E:\ORBX Library\p3dv5\KORS Orcas Island Airport
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false

 Next, paste it right below making sure to correctly renumber it next in sequence and then point it to the utLive folder in your documents folder similar to this.

 [Package.53]
PATH=C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\utLive
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false

This worked perfectly! Thanks a lot Thumbs Up
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2732
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May-07-2020 at 12:22am
The easiest way is to simply find one of your add-ons.cfg files and the easiest one to get to is located C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5. Open the add-ons.cfg  and goto the very last entry and copy it, in my case it was
 [Package.52]
PATH=E:\ORBX Library\p3dv5\KORS Orcas Island Airport
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false

 Next, paste it right below making sure to correctly renumber it next in sequence and then point it to the utLive folder in your documents folder similar to this.

 [Package.53]
PATH=C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\utLive
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false
Back to Top
Eytan_Ofir View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-21-2017
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Eytan_Ofir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May-06-2020 at 9:48pm
i have done it but its not working.
utlive starts of fine and even says its initializing aircraft
but none are showing,
simobjects.cfg is fine. addon.xml too..
tried reinstalling and rebuilding repaint.xml but nothing has fixed this
any ideas?
thanks
Back to Top
f.skywalker View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: December-22-2011
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote f.skywalker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: May-06-2020 at 7:20am
Hallo,

Is it possible to write a small guide on how to install UTlive on a new P3DV5 system.
The repaints.xml and flight plans from the P3DV4 version that were created manually should also be used.

Frank from EDDM
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.