Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic (Classic Version) Forums > Technical Support For FS9 and FS2002
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - "Compile Error" unable to locate FS2004
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Topic Closed"Compile Error" unable to locate FS2004

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Marcio View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December-03-2005
Location: Italy
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Topic: "Compile Error" unable to locate FS2004
    Posted: December-03-2005 at 10:58am
Hello,

I got a major problem that does not allow me to actually use UT.

Compiling starts and works ok preparing the traffic file.

Than a dialog informs me that "Ultimate Traffic will now begin the process of compiling your Traffic file." my take a while.. etc, and ask OK to continue.

I hit OK and I get:

"Compile Error" unable to locate FS2004!!!

actually in the C:\Programmi\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9\Scenery\World\scenery directory the traffic030528.bgl stays alone...
Back to Top
John Goodwin View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-26-2005
Points: 8133
Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-03-2005 at 11:10am

Have you re-installed FS9 or re-named your FS9 folder or moved your FS9 floder since you installed UT?

If you have then you will need to re-install UT

 

Back to Top
Marcio View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December-03-2005
Location: Italy
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-03-2005 at 11:20am
None of them.. Installed, run UT first time, gave all ok to build the various data files and exited.
Relaunched UT to compile I got the error from the first time..
Back to Top
Marcio View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December-03-2005
Location: Italy
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-03-2005 at 2:02pm
FIXED !! (?)

I sorted it out checking the file system accesses UT does just before the error got.

The software looks for a "fs2004.exe" file in the main FS directory?!?!

In my FS directory I have the FS9.exe and then only two small exe 33kb each: FS2000.exe and FS2002.exe.

I simply copied FS2002.exe renaming it FS2004.exe and the problem disappeared...

Could this have anything to do with (Italian) localization of FS?
Back to Top
Traffic2oclock View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: February-25-2006
Points: 12
Direct Link To This Post Posted: February-25-2006 at 4:50pm
Wow thanks for that.  This solved the problem for me as well!  This should be made a sticky as many have had this issue according to other threads.
Back to Top
Tomcos View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: April-20-2006
Location: Norway
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-20-2006 at 3:32pm
Well, that solved it for me too, thanks.
Back to Top
jymp View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: April-20-2007
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August-18-2007 at 1:25pm
Also anyone having installed FSX after FS9, FSX for some reason deletes the FS9 installation/uninstall files (or overwrites them ?) just make sure you install FSX first THEN reinstall FS9.
Back to Top
Tjackson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December-26-2007
Location: United States
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-28-2007 at 12:13pm
I bought ult.traffic 2007 and the disk won't run on my pc. It will run on laptop instead. Any suggestions
Back to Top
jovic View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: November-26-2007
Location: United Kingdom
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-19-2008 at 4:43pm
hi there. well i have sort of the same problem i install ut and then once it has installed i simply just press compile and then i wait until it has done. then i launch 2004 and still nothing
can anyone help me :(

kind regards joe
Back to Top
Dogzlf View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: February-06-2009
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: February-06-2009 at 7:36am
I found the PROBLEM and it was FIXED TODAY!!!What you have to do is:
1: Uninstall Ultimate Traffic
2:Go and delete the Folder too in FS9 (UT)
3: Uninstall FS9
4:Restart
6:Go to Microsoft games if you have that folder and create a folder that says Microsoft Flight Simulator 9, If you dont have a folder that says Microsoft games in your C:/ then make one.
7:Reinstall and do a CUSTOM install and select C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\ Flight Simulator 9.
Then all your problems are SOLVED!!!!
TheKID
Back to Top
tagzs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: September-09-2009
Location: United States
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September-09-2009 at 1:47pm
itz ur cd rom get a new One 4 tht !!
Back to Top
zhengss611 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: July-11-2012
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-21-2013 at 9:26pm
In my FS directory I have the FS9.exe and then only two small exe 33kb each: FS2000.exe and FS2002.exe.
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9317
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-22-2013 at 4:16am
I have removed the signature of a member, which is a commercial advertisement and is spam. If he does it again his membership will be cancelled.

We will not tolerate spam on this forum. Spammers will be banned from this and any other Flight 1 site.

David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.