Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic Live > General Discussion - Non Support Topics Only
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Traffic Cargo in Gates
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Traffic Cargo in Gates

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
enriquebarbiero View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-13-2018
Location: Brazil
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote enriquebarbiero Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Traffic Cargo in Gates
    Posted: June-03-2018 at 6:56pm
Hello, good afternoon my friends, I have a problem, my UTLIVE does not recognize the parking CARGO, he does not know how to differentiate, could anyone help me? for example I had to redo the BGL from FLYTAMPA DUBAI airport, and for the cargo orders, but EMIRATES freighters have the same callsing of passengers, UAE ... as well as QATAR (QTR) EVA, CATHAY PACIFIC among others .... and I put the PARKING in the name and RAMP_CARGO in the type, and in the CFG of the aircraft I put CARGO .... and even then he continues designating for GATE, and in DUBAI airport he does not even go anywhere, the traffic does not appear in him, no time, I did enough tests ... could anyone solve this problem?

i7 7700K, ASUS TUF Z270 MARK 1, ASUS Strix GTX1080Ti, 16gb 2x8 RAM DDR4 3.000Mhz CORSAIR DOMINATOR, SSD 1tb CRUCIAL, CORSAIR H115i Watercooler, CORSAIR RM850i 850w, 2x MSI Optix G27C2     144Hz
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-03-2018 at 7:19pm
One of the biggest things that affect where your traffic will park is the size (radius) of the traffic, if the spots available are either too large or too small then your traffic will use the most appropriate spot. This sizing even takes priority over the CARGO or GATE labels. 
 So ultimately, your best bet is to either change the codes (it's very common to simply add a C to the end of the Airline code for those carriers that have both Pax and Cargo operations, this will eliminate your problem as well as ensure that PAX flights also do not use your cargo spots) or to have the correct sized spots as what you have for your Cargo traffic.

 Also for future reference, you need to post support questions in the support forum to get assistance.
Back to Top
enriquebarbiero View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-13-2018
Location: Brazil
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote enriquebarbiero Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-03-2018 at 11:08pm
in the case I put UAEC in the part of the CFG of the aircraft? or in the BGL of the AIRPORT?

And how will I know about the radio? for example, my does not appear the EMIRATES 77F where it should, which was in front of the hangar of SKYCARGO ... but it appears in gates that the radius is either 40.20 as 36.00 or 42.10 in other airports ....
i7 7700K, ASUS TUF Z270 MARK 1, ASUS Strix GTX1080Ti, 16gb 2x8 RAM DDR4 3.000Mhz CORSAIR DOMINATOR, SSD 1tb CRUCIAL, CORSAIR H115i Watercooler, CORSAIR RM850i 850w, 2x MSI Optix G27C2     144Hz
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-03-2018 at 11:36pm
UAEC should be labeled for both the aircraft.cfg and the bgl for the airport, they have to match to work properly. As for the radius, assuming you want to keep it real world, the B77F has a wingspan of approx 212feet which would use a parking radius of 33m. 
Back to Top
enriquebarbiero View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-13-2018
Location: Brazil
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote enriquebarbiero Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-04-2018 at 12:00pm
honestly I do not know where I'm going wrong...
he does not go there's no way

CryCryCry


ADE











CFG












UTLIVE
















i7 7700K, ASUS TUF Z270 MARK 1, ASUS Strix GTX1080Ti, 16gb 2x8 RAM DDR4 3.000Mhz CORSAIR DOMINATOR, SSD 1tb CRUCIAL, CORSAIR H115i Watercooler, CORSAIR RM850i 850w, 2x MSI Optix G27C2     144Hz
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-04-2018 at 12:16pm
What does the aircraft wing_span show in your FSP B777 aircraft.cfg show?
Back to Top
enriquebarbiero View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-13-2018
Location: Brazil
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote enriquebarbiero Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-04-2018 at 4:10pm

ele diz 210 pés



[airplane_geometry]
wing_area = 3800 // PĂ©s quadrados
wing_span         = 210.0 // PĂ©s
wing_root_chord = 35,17 // PĂ©s
wing_dihedral = 6,60 // graus
wing_incidence = 0,0 // graus
wing_twist = 0 // Graus
oswald_efficiency_factor = 0.7 // Medida de lift effeciency de asa
wing_winglets_flag = 0 // Os winglets estĂ£o disponĂ­veis?
wing_sweep = 35,0 // Graus, ponta da asa
wing_pos_apex_lon = 0.0 // PĂ©s, distĂąncia longitudinal do ponto de referĂȘncia, indo para trĂĄs
wing_pos_apex_vert = 0.0 // PĂ©s, distĂąncia vertical do ponto de referĂȘncia, subida positiva
htail_area = 920.0 // PĂ©s quadrados
htail_span = 59,16 // PĂ©s
htail_pos_lon = -69.0 // PĂ©s, distĂąncia longitudinal do ponto de referĂȘncia, indo para trĂĄs
htail_pos_vert = 0.0 // PĂ©s, distĂąncia vertical do ponto de referĂȘncia, subida positiva
htail_incidence = 0,0 // graus
htail_sweep = 33,0 // Graus, ponta de cauda horizontal
vtail_area = 605.0 // PĂ©s quadrados
vtail_span = 21.69 // PĂ©s, ponta para o corpo
vtail_sweep = 40,0 // Graus, ponta de cauda vertical
vtail_pos_lon = -66.0 // PĂ©s, distĂąncia longitudinal do ponto de referĂȘncia, indo para trĂĄs
vtail_pos_vert = 7.0 // PĂ©s, distĂąncia vertical do ponto de referĂȘncia, subida positiva
elevator_area = 298,1 // PĂ©s quadrados
aileron_area = 92,46 // PĂ©s quadrados
rudder_area = 110,7 // PĂ©s quadrados
elevator_up_limit = 12,0 // graus
elevator_down_limit = 10,0 // graus
aileron_up_limit = 25,0 // graus
aileron_down_limit = 15,0 // graus
rudder_limit = 30,0 // graus
elevator_trim_limit = 10,0 // graus
spoiler_limit = 30,0 // graus
spoilerons_available = 1 // Spoilerons disponĂ­veis?
aileron_to_spoileron_gain = 1.5 // Aileron ao ganho do spoileron
min_ailerons_for_spoilerons = 5 // graus
min_flaps_for_spoilerons = 0 // PosiĂ§Ă£o mĂ­nima do punho quando os spoilerons ativam




i7 7700K, ASUS TUF Z270 MARK 1, ASUS Strix GTX1080Ti, 16gb 2x8 RAM DDR4 3.000Mhz CORSAIR DOMINATOR, SSD 1tb CRUCIAL, CORSAIR H115i Watercooler, CORSAIR RM850i 850w, 2x MSI Optix G27C2     144Hz
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-04-2018 at 6:24pm
Do you see them still parking on Gates or just not appearing at all?
Back to Top
enriquebarbiero View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-13-2018
Location: Brazil
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote enriquebarbiero Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-04-2018 at 7:07pm
I do not know what I did, he appeared 3 times in normal gates .... now neither the gate wants to appear more
i7 7700K, ASUS TUF Z270 MARK 1, ASUS Strix GTX1080Ti, 16gb 2x8 RAM DDR4 3.000Mhz CORSAIR DOMINATOR, SSD 1tb CRUCIAL, CORSAIR H115i Watercooler, CORSAIR RM850i 850w, 2x MSI Optix G27C2     144Hz
Back to Top
enriquebarbiero View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-13-2018
Location: Brazil
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote enriquebarbiero Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-10-2018 at 2:32pm
Maybe the mistake is that I have to update his FP?
i7 7700K, ASUS TUF Z270 MARK 1, ASUS Strix GTX1080Ti, 16gb 2x8 RAM DDR4 3.000Mhz CORSAIR DOMINATOR, SSD 1tb CRUCIAL, CORSAIR H115i Watercooler, CORSAIR RM850i 850w, 2x MSI Optix G27C2     144Hz
Back to Top
Dave_YVRATC View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-27-2009
Location: Canada
Points: 2140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dave_YVRATC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-10-2018 at 5:57pm
No, that won't make a difference except that newer plans won't have the freighters at OMDB. Emirates Cargo has been operating out of OMDW for about 3-5 years now. What we see at OMDB in the FT Scenery is long gone and is now a passenger terminal.
 Your best bet to try and see them is to find out when they might be there, commonly during the night or very early mornings I'd assume. Try varied times of day or even weekends when they aren't as active and might be at their main operations base.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.