Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic Live > General Discussion - Non Support Topics Only
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Latest version of UTL  1.1.0.0 or 1.2.0.0 ?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Latest version of UTL 1.1.0.0 or 1.2.0.0 ?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Joepoway View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: February-10-2018
Location: USA
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Joepoway Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Latest version of UTL 1.1.0.0 or 1.2.0.0 ?
    Posted: December-23-2018 at 6:32pm
Is there a new version of UTL available i.e. version 1.2.0.0 it says so on the opening page:
   Latest release version available 1.2.0.0 

I have version 1.1.0.0 installed. 
Should I update, if so how and is it worth doing so? 
I currently run it with P3Dv4.4

Thanks in advance 
Joe
Back to Top
freelancer View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Points: 2116
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote freelancer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-23-2018 at 7:26pm
Have a look here.
Mark
P3D v4.4
Back to Top
Jeff Smith View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: June-09-2005
Points: 1497
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeff Smith Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-23-2018 at 7:27pm
Hello Joe,

The version gets updated from installing the schedule available in the licensed forum area. 

Thanks!
Keep the Blue Side UP!

Jeff Smith --x-O-x--
Flight One Software
Sales Support
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9302
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hanstatdg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-24-2018 at 3:11am
There is a minor bug. After installing the new schedule and running UTLive, it still shows v1.1.0.0, but if you look at the bottom of the page it shows v.1.2.0.0.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
freelancer View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Points: 2116
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote freelancer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-24-2018 at 8:16am
Mine is the opposite. It shows that the latest version is v 1.2.0.0 at the top but still shows v 1.1.0.0 (which is the one that matters).
Mark
P3D v4.4
Back to Top
baxterbj View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-18-2017
Location: SECRET HARBOUR
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote baxterbj Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-26-2018 at 10:06pm
I am registered on this site, I have version 1.1.0.0,with a proof of purchase number, but it wont allow me on the site to update, can I just download the new version from F1 software site an go through the process that way. Im confused??
BJ from OZ
Back to Top
baxterbj View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-18-2017
Location: SECRET HARBOUR
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote baxterbj Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: December-26-2018 at 10:11pm
All sorted I think
BJ from OZ
Back to Top
August112664 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January-09-2019
Location: Denmark
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote August112664 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-09-2019 at 9:04am
I get this message when I press the link to get to the forums, What should I do?
Error
Only members with sufficient permission can access this page.
--
Avgustin Sørensen
Back to Top
pgde View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: January-01-2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Points: 313
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pgde Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-09-2019 at 10:39am
Originally posted by August112664 August112664 wrote:

I get this message when I press the link to get to the forums, What should I do?
Error
Only members with sufficient permission can access this page.

Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Blk Ed MB;Intel I7-4790K CPU;16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win7 Pro; 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti Extreme 11Gb VRAM.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.110 seconds.