Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic Live > General Discussion - Non Support Topics Only
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - (Closed)P3D V5?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Topic Closed(Closed)P3D V5?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
pgde View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: January-01-2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Points: 378
Direct Link To This Post Topic: (Closed)P3D V5?
    Posted: April-09-2020 at 11:30am
Will UTL be compatible with P3D V5?
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Blk Ed MB;Intel I7-4790K CPU;16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win7 Pro; 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti Extreme 11Gb VRAM.
Back to Top
USN O6 View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: May-01-2018
Location: Sarasota, FL
Points: 422
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-09-2020 at 1:15pm
Info when we have it.
Best,
Jim

Back to Top
spotlope View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-28-2009
Location: United States
Points: 33
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-12-2020 at 11:53pm
I don't mean to imply that this is supported in any way by Flight1, but I copied the addon.xml file for UTLive from P3Dv4 to my P3Dv5 beta, and it just worked. No update required. 
Back to Top
diajohn View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-28-2009
Points: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-13-2020 at 2:28pm
How would we do that?

Back to Top
spotlope View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-28-2009
Location: United States
Points: 33
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-13-2020 at 2:57pm
In your documents/Prepar3D v4 Add-ons folder, there's an "utLive" folder. Just copy it to documents/Prepar3D v5 Add-ons. Once you've got v5, that is.
Back to Top
Ash Mundo View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-20-2010
Points: 202
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-14-2020 at 7:05am
How much is P3Dv5?
Back to Top
pgde View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: January-01-2011
Location: Tucson, AZ
Points: 378
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-14-2020 at 11:14am
With the exception of the Professional Plus version, pricing is the same as other earlier versions.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Blk Ed MB;Intel I7-4790K CPU;16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win7 Pro; 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti Extreme 11Gb VRAM.
Back to Top
vbazillio View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: July-21-2017
Location: Paris
Points: 17
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-15-2020 at 8:31am
Originally posted by spotlope spotlope wrote:

I don't mean to imply that this is supported in any way by Flight1, but I copied the addon.xml file for UTLive from P3Dv4 to my P3Dv5 beta, and it just worked. No update required. 

Thanks for the tips to just add the addon.xml into Prepar3D v5. Seems ok so far.
Still hoping for an update of UTL.
Back to Top
Ash Mundo View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-20-2010
Points: 202
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-15-2020 at 10:37am
Originally posted by pgde pgde wrote:

With the exception of the Professional Plus version, pricing is the same as other earlier versions.

Sorry mate, I've never had P3D and don't know the prices.
Back to Top
vbazillio View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: July-21-2017
Location: Paris
Points: 17
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-15-2020 at 10:50am
Originally posted by Ash Mundo Ash Mundo wrote:

Sorry mate, I've never had P3D and don't know the prices.

The web site is public and hosts prices : https://prepar3d.com/prepar3d-store/
Back to Top
Luckycgiano View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: April-15-2020
Location: Jxn
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-15-2020 at 7:07pm
Can you please list the steps to do this?

Where is the add on file? Thanks
Back to Top
vbazillio View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: July-21-2017
Location: Paris
Points: 17
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-16-2020 at 1:38am
Totally unofficial and if you're not confident with adding files and folder, skip all this. Use at your own risk.

With an existing UTL installation for Prepar3D v4, I just added a folder names "utLive" in my c:\Users\<Your Name>\\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons" and put an add-on.xml file with this content : 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="AddOnXml" version="4,0" id="add-on">
  <AddOn.Name>Ultimate Traffic Live</AddOn.Name>
  <AddOn.Description>Real, scheduled, commercial ai aircraft traffic, for support please visit www.flight1.com</AddOn.Description>;
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>EXE</Category>
    <Path>C:\PROGRAM FILES\FLIGHT ONE SOFTWARE\ULTIMATE TRAFFIC LIVE\utl_client.exe</Path>
  </AddOn.Component>
  <AddOn.Component>
    <Category>SimObjects</Category>
    <Path>C:\PROGRAM FILES\FLIGHT ONE SOFTWARE\ULTIMATE TRAFFIC LIVE\utLive Aircraft</Path>
  </AddOn.Component>
</SimBase.Document>
Back to Top
Ash Mundo View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-20-2010
Points: 202
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-16-2020 at 3:24am
Originally posted by vbazillio vbazillio wrote:

Originally posted by Ash Mundo Ash Mundo wrote:

Sorry mate, I've never had P3D and don't know the prices.

The web site is public and hosts prices : https://prepar3d.com/prepar3d-store/
£159?!?!?!?!?!Shocked
Back to Top
gernotzet View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: August-11-2017
Location: Linz
Points: 22
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-16-2020 at 4:35am
Hello,

The professional version of P3D costs 200$ according to the website, which means 159£. The academic version is much cheaper and costs 60$, so 48£.

The academic version has the same features like the professional version except of the watermark, which is shown on screen during flight.

The difference lays in the licenses agreement (EULA).
Back to Top
Mower View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: November-19-2007
Points: 34
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-16-2020 at 8:07am
That work around worked...dropped my FPS by half though...
Back to Top
USN O6 View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: May-01-2018
Location: Sarasota, FL
Points: 422
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-16-2020 at 10:38am
Hi All,
 
While the method of using UTLive 1.2.0.0 in P3D v5 does appear to "work" there may be some interface functions not active.
 
There will be no official support for use of UTLive 1.2.0.0 in P3Dv5.
 
FYI, the forthcoming UTL2 (free for all UTLive users) will be compatible with P3Dv5 and will of course be officially supported.
 
This thread is now closed. 
Best,
Jim

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.