Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic (Classic Version) Forums > Technical Support For FS9 and FS2002
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ai Aircraft Problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Ai Aircraft Problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
jimmer View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: May-27-2005
Points: 146
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jimmer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Ai Aircraft Problem
    Posted: February-19-2007 at 11:59am
hi
i have just been on fs9 and just found a ver big problem with my ai traffic i noticed that then fspainter 777 v3 model had its flaps down at 35000ft i also noticed that the aircrsft were making nose dive decents and the ai aardvark md 80 model had its gear out and flaps down at 20000ft can and a delta 737 was flying at 200ft can any one help

thanks in advance
jimmer
Back to Top
Craig View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-26-2005
Points: 2800
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Craig Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February-19-2007 at 12:55pm
The FSPainter 777 is due to a problem with the FDE.  I have tweaked mine to fix this problem and later tonight when I am home from work, I can post the fix.  The other two issues, when did you see this?  How long was FS9 running?  Sometimes right at the start of a flight, the AI that you spot can do some crazy things.  Other than about 5 to 10 minutes after I first load up FS9, I have not seen any problems with the Aardvark models that you mentioned.
Back to Top
jimmer View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: May-27-2005
Points: 146
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jimmer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February-19-2007 at 5:17pm
when i see the aardvark models it is when i first load up fs9 so that solved and that would be great if you could post the fix

email
jim_bob002@btinternet.com
Back to Top
Craig View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-26-2005
Points: 2800
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Craig Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: February-19-2007 at 8:18pm
As I thought about this, I remembered somebody else with this same problem a while back.  Check out this thread:

http://ultimatetraffic.flight1.net/forums/forum_posts.asp?TID=2777&KW=fsp

You will need to make a backup copy of your aircraft.cfg files and add in the new aircraft.cfg files and fde files and then edit them with your [fltsim.x] entries.  I was going to attach mine in a zip file to this thread, but it will not allow me to post a .zip file to this message.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.077 seconds.