Ultimate Traffic Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Ultimate Traffic (Classic Version) Forums > Ultimate Traffic in FSX - Classic Version
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Installing  AI Aircraft & Textures Manual
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedInstalling AI Aircraft & Textures Manual

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Installing AI Aircraft & Textures Manual
    Posted: June-21-2007 at 5:35pm
Most of the automatic AI aircraft and texture installers don't work for FSX. Also many of the latest models and textures are best installed manually for any version of FS.

In reponse to various requests I've written this manual, which includes some advice for Vista users (thanks to Mike) available from HERE.

One of the side aims of this is to help those of you who don't understand how the aircraft.cfg files work. Most of the problems experienced with blank or missing textures, or even whole aircraft, are down to simple errors in this file.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
samtheeagle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June-19-2007
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-22-2007 at 9:04am
Fantastic! Exactly what I needed Big%20smile I've been fighting for the last couple of days trying to add missing textures, but with no joy. Hopefully this doc will put me on the right track...
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-22-2007 at 10:30am
Let me know how you get on. I'm happy to modify it if there is anything which isn't quite right.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
samtheeagle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June-19-2007
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-22-2007 at 2:22pm
Will do :)

The only difference will be that I intend to use the PAI Texture Installer, but I'll probably have a go doing one manually just to work through the steps for you Tongue
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-22-2007 at 2:31pm
That's what i suggest.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
samtheeagle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June-19-2007
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-24-2007 at 9:20am
Right, I've had a quick go and managed to get some of the missing textures installed! Smile

The main area I was having difficulty with was covered in section 3 of your document, and that was assigning the new textures to the UT AI aircraft, but that's all cleared up now...

Something that I did have issues with was the PAI texture installer. When it worked it was VERY simple to use, but there were numerous occasions when it just didn't play ball. Some textures would just not work. I selected the texture zip file, and hit next, but the program did not display the next page Confused Is it because of differences in versions perhaps? I noticed that the files that tended to not work with the installer had "V2" in their filenames, and I recall reading somewhere about UT using PAI V1 models...

So I've had some sucess, and the document has given me lots of useful insight, but I think there are still some areas that are a bit unclear, the most important of which is how to locate appropriate texture files...
Back to Top
Shaunus82 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: June-15-2007
Location: United Kingdom
Points: 50
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-24-2007 at 5:19pm

I understand how to edit aircraft config files,have been doing it for years.What I would like to know is how to import flightplans into FSX.I beleive I have seen at least one program that will convert fs9 FP's into FSX FP's,cant remember the name of program.But the question is will it be a problem with UT.I remamber in FS9,you could have multiple traffic.bgl files,but I think FSX is different.I'm not sure.

Any help would be welcome

Shaun

Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-24-2007 at 6:23pm
FSX does let you have multiple traffic files, just like FS9, so no problem there.

There is a program to 'convert' FS9 traffic files for FSX, FP_FS9_FSX.zip from AVSIM. It changes the airports to ones which are in FSX. I've not used it yet, but from the readme that comes with it I don't see it as a difficulty for UT. In fact it should be a positive benefit.

The only problem I can foresee is that the flightplan might include an airport which is in FSX but not in UT's database. Again, I think that all FSX airports are in UT's database.

Regarding the PAI Installer, it does work provided you have PAI v.2 aircraft models installed.

You are correct that most of UT's aircraft models are PAI v.1, except for some of the B737's.

David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
Shaunus82 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: June-15-2007
Location: United Kingdom
Points: 50
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-25-2007 at 8:40am

That is great news.I have now got the FP_FS9_FSX.zip utility,which I wil Install and give it a try.UT is a great addon for Flightsim,but there are a great many missing Airlines,which are mainly small carriers,not to mention the Military AI.So I'm gonna get to work and see if I can fill in some of the gaps.

Many Thanks

Shaun

Back to Top
pilotflyer168 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October-27-2007
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-27-2007 at 1:47pm

instead of installing textures manually, is there a way i can use the Ultimate Traffic Updater to install the aircraft

 

also, is there a way i can use my own flyable aircraft in ai?

Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-27-2007 at 2:40pm
The Updater installs textures into existing UT aircraft models. They are supplied by graphic artists who first upload them to UT. They are then sent to UT's Uploader. You cannot use it to install aircraft or textures you have downloaded yourself.

You can use your own flyable aircraft as AI, by assigning it using UT's Aircraft Utility, but it is not advisable. They don't usually work well, and can cause an horrendous drop in frame rates.

Surely you can find a similar AI model which will do the job much better.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
goody1991 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: April-17-2008
Location: United Kingdom
Points: 1
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-17-2008 at 2:01pm

hiya i hope someone can help me i have bought the UT on disc and i have managed to get the traffic onto my fsx and was wondering how i got to fly the planes they have.

example: easyjet, british airways, virgin ect

how do i fly those planes

l.goodwin
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Posted: April-18-2008 at 3:17am
You don't.

The aircraft models you get with UT are not designed for flying, and do not show in the FS Aircraft list. If you want flyable models, you can find them on websites such as AVSIM or Flightsim.com.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest
Guest
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-30-2008 at 4:54am
Thanks
 Following discussion will be very helpful to some people .

Back to Top
John_Glossop View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: May-05-2008
Location: Australia
Points: 48
Direct Link To This Post Posted: June-30-2008 at 6:13am
OK, a couple of points.
1. It's important with FSX to get the wingspan figure correct. If this is wrong, and a lot of FS9 models have a wingspan that is "nominal", you will get planes parking all over the place. This is because FS9 uses a figure called "Radius", while FSX uses Wing_span to calculate the size of the parking space that the plane needs, and will fit into. You only have to do it once for each aircraft.cfg file, but I've got about 530 models installed, and it's taken forever!

2. FSX has the ability to roll out jetways, baggage trucks, and tugs to planes, but they need the doors fully specified for them to work. You need a section that looks like this:


[exits]
number_of_exits = 2
exit.0 = 0.4,  48.0,  -10.0,   7.0,  0
exit.1 = 0.4, -33.0,    9.5,  -4.5,  1

The figures are different for each and every model, BTW.

3. The best tool that I've found to convert from FS9 to FSX is bglfpfsxconvert, which will convert all of your FS9 traffic files in one hit.

John G (2nd)
Back to Top
Nborra View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June-16-2008
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-06-2008 at 2:11pm

Hi All,

I'm trying to install new repaints using the manual uploaded by Hanstatdg at the beginning of this topic: I've followed every single step but no "Fruit Stand" manufacturer shows in the right box of the UT's Utilities/Aircraft section... Any idea?

Thanks for your help

Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-09-2008 at 12:48pm
Try looking for 'The Fruit Stand'.

What shows in UT's Manufacturer list is determined by the entry 'ui_manufacturer=The Fruit Stand' in the aircraft's 'aircraft.cfg' file, as explained in my article.

If it doesn't show in your UT list, goto the TFS folder/s in your FS2004/Aircraft folder and open it/them. Then open aircraft.cfg and look for the paragraphs headed [fltsim.x] (where 'x' is in strict numerical order starting with 0, 1, 2, etc.). In each case check what you have in trhe line 'ui_manufacturer='. What you have after the '=' is what shows in UT.

Remember that new aircraft/textures will not show in UT until you have closed it and opened it again after you have installed  them.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
Nborra View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June-16-2008
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-10-2008 at 5:42pm

Thanks hansatdg for your help: compiled, closed and reopened but no "The fruit stand" shows under AirFrance B777 all pax model ... 

Here you have my .cfg: any idea?

///The Fruit Stand 77W FDE v1.2 01/01/2007

[Fltsim.0}
title=TFS B77W Air France 'old colours'
sim=TFS_B77W
model=no_satcomm
panel=
sound=
texture=Air France 'old colours'
atc_id=F-GSQA
atc_airline=Air France
atc_flight_number=2907
ui_manufacturer=The Fruit Stand
ui_type=Boeing 777-300ER
ui_variation=Air France 'old colours'
description=The Fruit Stand Boeing 777-300ER :: Repaint by Denis Schranz & Alexis Solvay
atc_id_color=0x00000000
visual_damage=0
atc_heavy=1
atc_parking_codes=AFR
atc_parking_types=GATE

[Fltsim.1]
title=TFS B77W Air France 'new colours'
sim=TFS_B77W
model=no_satcomm
panel=
sound=
texture=Air France 'new colours'
atc_id=F-GSQO
atc_airline=Air France
atc_flight_number=2907
ui_manufacturer=The Fruit Stand
ui_type=Boeing 777-300ER
ui_variation=Air France 'new colours'
description=The Fruit Stand Boeing 777-300ER :: Repaint by Denis Schranz & Alexis Solvay
atc_id_color=0x00000000
visual_damage=0
atc_heavy=1
atc_parking_codes=AFR
atc_parking_types=GATE


[General]
atc_type=BOEING
atc_model=B773
editable=0
performance=Cruise Speed\tMach .84\nMaximum Range\t5,720 nm\nService Ceiling\t35,000 ft\nMax Takeoff Weight\t660,000 lb\nSeating\t\t336 to 550\nCargo Capacity\t20 standard LD3 containers \n

[pitot_static]
vertical_speed_time_constant = 1 //Increasing this value will cause a more instantaneous reaction in the VSI

[weight_and_balance]
max_gross_weight = 151000
empty_weight = 103170
reference_datum_position = 0, 0, 0
empty_weight_CG_position = 9, 0, 0
empty_weight_pitch_MOI = 3160000
empty_weight_roll_MOI = 3262183
empty_weight_yaw_MOI = 4337024
empty_weight_coupled_MOI = 0
max_number_of_stations = 9

station_load.0 = "170.0, 41.0, -1.5, 0.0, Pilot"
station_load.1 = "170.0, 41.0, 1.5, 0.0, Co-Pilot"
station_load.2 = "510.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, Crew"
station_load.3 = "1360.0, 25.5, 0.0, 0.0, First Class"
station_load.4 = "8160.0, 11.0, 0.0, 0.0, Coach 3-10"
station_load.5 = "8160.0, -10.0, 0.0, 0.0, Coach 11-18"
station_load.6 = "7140.0, -30.5, 0.0, 0.0, Coach 19-25"
station_load.7 = "10000.0, 20.5, 0.0, 0.0, Forward Baggage"
station_load.8 = "4000.0, -27.5, 0.0, 0.0, Aft Baggage"

[lights]
//Types: 1=beacon, 2=strobe, 3=navigation, 4=cockpit, 5=landing

light.0 = 3,  -30.49, -100.25,  8.63, fx_navred
light.1 = 3,  -30.49,  100.25,  8.63, fx_navgre
light.2 = 3,  -119.90,      0,  4.77, fx_navwhi
light.3 = 3,  -41.33, -107.27,  9.30, fx_navwhi
light.4 = 3,  -41.33,  107.27,  9.30, fx_navwhi
light.5 = 2,  -31.56, -101.09,  8.72, fx_strobe
light.6 = 2,  -31.56,  101.09,  8.72, fx_strobe
light.7 = 2, -119.90,       0,  8.49, fx_strobe
light.8 = 1,    9.42,       0, -8.50, fx_beaconb
light.9 = 1,   55.09,       0, 13.35, fx_beaconb

[GeneralEngineData]
//0=Piston, 1=Jet, 2=None, 3=Helo-Turbine, 4=Rocket, 5=Turboprop
engine_type = 1
fuel_flow_scalar = 1
engine.0 = 10.76, -31.96, -6.84,
engine.1 = 10.76, 31.96, -6.84,
min_throttle_limit=-0.1400
max_contrail_temperature=-25


[TurbineEngineData]
fuel_flow_gain=0.002 //Gain on fuel flow..
inlet_area=19.6 //Square Feet, engine nacelle inlet area
rated_N2_rpm=29920 //RPM, second stage compressor rated value
static_thrust=28000 //Lbs, max rated static thrust at Sea Level
afterburner_available=0 //Afterburner available?
reverser_available=1 //Thrust reverser available?

[jet_engine]
thrust_scalar=1.0

[effects]
wake = fx_wake
water = fx_spray
dirt = fx_tchdrt
concrete = fx_sparks
touchdown = fx_tchdwn, 1

[fuel]
//Longitudinal (feet), Lateral (feet), Vertical (feet), Usable(gallons), Unusable (gallons)
fuel_type = 2
number_of_tank_selectors = 1
Center1 = 0, 0, 0, 2313, 0
LeftMain = -3, -19, 0, 1500, 0
RightMain = -3, 19, 0, 1500, 0
electric_pump=0

[contact_points]
static_pitch = -0.45
static_cg_height = 16.35
max_number_of_points = 7

point.0 = 1, 99.8100, 0.0, -16.173,  1574.8, 0, 1.442, 55.92, 0.8, 2.5, 0.6, 6.0, 6.0, 0, 220, 250
point.1 = 1, -8.5822, -18, -17.4528, 1574.8, 1, 1.442, 0.000, 1.0, 2.5, 0.9, 8.9, 8.9, 2, 220, 250
point.2 = 1, -8.5822,  18, -17.4528, 1574.8, 2, 1.442, 0.000, 1.0, 2.5, 0.9, 9.1, 9.1, 3, 220, 250
point.3 = 2, -14.17, -47.33, 0.00, 787.4, 0, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 5, 0.0, 0.0
point.4 = 2, -14.17, 47.33, 0.00, 787.4, 0, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 6, 0.0, 0.0
point.5 = 2, -66.70, 0.00, -7.03, 787.4, 0, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 9, 0.0, 0.0
point.6 = 2, 114.67, 0.00, -3.75, 787.4, 0, 0.000, 0.00, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 4, 0.0, 0.0
gear_system_type=0

[keyboard_response]
elevator = 150, 250
aileron = 150, 250
rudder = 150, 250

[forcefeedback]
gear_bump_nose_magnitude = 3000
gear_bump_nose_direction = 18000
gear_bump_nose_duration = 250000
gear_bump_left_magnitude = 2700
gear_bump_left_direction = 35500
gear_bump_left_duration = 250000
gear_bump_right_magnitude = 2700
gear_bump_right_direction = 00500
gear_bump_right_duration = 250000
ground_bumps_magnitude1 = 1300
ground_bumps_angle1 = 08900
ground_bumps_intercept1 = 3.0
ground_bumps_slope1 = 0.20
ground_bumps_magnitude2 = 200
ground_bumps_angle2 = 09100
ground_bumps_intercept2 = 1.075
ground_bumps_slope2 = 0.035
crash_magnitude1 = 10000
crash_direction1 = 01000
crash_magnitude2 = 10000
crash_direction2 = 9000
crash_period2 = 75000
crash_duration2 = 2500000

[airplane_geometry]
wing_area = 2337.0
wing_span = 126.46
wing_root_chord = 28.58
wing_dihedral = 6.19
wing_incidence = 1.0
wing_twist = -0.5
oswald_efficiency_factor = 0.85
wing_winglets_flag = 0
wing_sweep = 28
wing_pos_apex_lon = 18.58
wing_pos_apex_vert = 0
htail_area = 338.0
htail_span = 50.15
htail_pos_lon = -59.65
htail_pos_vert = 0
htail_incidence = 0.0
htail_sweep = 34
vtail_area = 224.0
vtail_span = 28.77
vtail_sweep = 42
vtail_pos_lon = -50.76
vtail_pos_vert = 5.53
elevator_area = 70.5
aileron_area = 26.9
rudder_area = 56.2
elevator_up_limit = 22.5
elevator_down_limit = 19.5
aileron_up_limit = 20.0
aileron_down_limit = 20.0
rudder_limit = 26.0
elevator_trim_limit = 20.0
spoiler_limit = 60.0
aileron_to_spoileron_gain = 3
min_ailerons_for_spoilerons = 10
min_flaps_for_spoilerons = 0
spoilerons_available = 1

[electrical]
max_battery_voltage = 24
generator_alternator_voltage = 28
max_generator_alternator_amps = 60
electric_always_available = 1
flap_motor = 0, 5, 17
gear_motor = 0, 5, 17
autopilot = 0, 5, 17
avionics_bus = 0, 5, 17
avionics = 1, 5, 17
pitot_heat = 0, 2, 17
additional_system = 0, 2, 17
marker_beacon = 1, 2, 17
gear_warning = 0, 2, 17
fuel_pump = 0, 5, 17
starter1 = 0, 20, 17
light_nav = 0, 5, 17
light_beacon = 0, 5, 17
light_landing = 0, 5, 17
light_taxi = 0, 5, 17
light_strobe = 0, 5, 17
light_panel = 0, 5, 17

[flight_tuning]
cruise_lift_scalar=1.2
parasite_drag_scalar=1.0
induced_drag_scalar=1.0
elevator_effectiveness=1.0
aileron_effectiveness=1.0
rudder_effectiveness=1.0
pitch_stability=1.0
roll_stability=1.0
yaw_stability=1.0
elevator_trim_effectiveness=0.8
aileron_trim_effectiveness=1.0
rudder_trim_effectiveness=1.0

[gear_warning_system]
gear_warning_available = 1 //Normal
pct_throttle_limit = 0.1 //Percent throttle that activates warning
flap_limit_idle = 5.0 //Flap angle that activates warning at idle
flap_limit_power = 25.5 //Flap angle that activates warning at above idle

[brakes]
parking_brake = 1 //Parking brake available
toe_brakes_scale = 0.485 //Brake scalar

[hydraulic_system]
normal_pressure = 3000.0 //PSI
electric_pumps = 0 //no electric pumps
engine_map = 1,1,0,0 //pumps on Eng1,2

[Views]
eyepoint=43.7, -1.31, 3.7 //(feet) longitudinal, lateral, vertical distance from reference datum

[flaps.0] //Trailing Edge Flaps
type = 1 // 1 - tail, 2 - lead
span-outboard = 0.8 // 0.0 .. 1.0
extending-time = 20 // seconds
flaps-position.0 = 0 // degrees
flaps-position.1 = 1 // degrees
flaps-position.2 = 2 // degrees
flaps-position.3 = 5 // degrees
flaps-position.4 = 10 // degrees
flaps-position.5 = 15 // degrees
flaps-position.6 = 25 // degrees
flaps-position.7 = 30 // degrees
flaps-position.8 = 40 // degrees
damaging-speed = 250 // KIAS
blowout-speed = 300 // KIAS
lift_scalar = 0.1
drag_scalar = 0.0
pitch_scalar= 1.0
system_type = 1 //Hydraulic

[flaps.1] //Inboard Leading Edge Flaps
type = 2 // 1 - tail, 2 - lead
span-outboard = 0.8 // 0.0 .. 1.0
extending-time = 4 // seconds
flaps-position.0 = 0 //
flaps-position.4 = 0.5
flaps-position.5 = 1.0 //
damaging-speed = 250 // KIAS
blowout-speed = 300 // KIAS
lift_scalar = 0.1
drag_scalar = 0.0
pitch_scalar= 1.0
system_type = 1 //Hydraulic

[flaps.2] //Outboard Leading Edge Slat
type = 2 // 1 - tail, 2 - lead
span-outboard = 0.8 // 0.0 .. 1.0
extending-time = 7 // seconds
flaps-position.0 = 0 //
flaps-position.4 = 0.5
flaps-position.5 = 1.0 //
damaging-speed = 250 // KIAS
blowout-speed = 300 // KIAS
lift_scalar = 0.1
drag_scalar = 0.0
pitch_scalar= 1.0
system_type = 1 //Hydraulic

[Radios]
// Radio Type = availiable, standby frequency, has glide slope
Audio.1=1
Com.1=1, 1
Com.2=1, 1
Nav.1=1, 1, 1
Nav.2=1, 1, 0
Adf.1=1
Transponder.1=1
Marker.1=1

[direction_indicators]
//1 Type: 0=None, 1=Vacuum Gyro, 2=Electric Gyro, 3=Electro-Mag Slaved Compass, 4=Slaved to another
//2 Indicator number of slaving indicator if Type = 4
direction_indicator.0=3,0

[attitude_indicators]
//Type: 0=None, 1=Vacuum Gyro, 2=Electric Gyro
attitude_indicator.0 = 1

[turn_indicators]
//Type: 0=None, 1=Electric Gyro, 2= Vacuum Gyro
turn_indicator.0=0,0

[exits]
number_of_exits = 2
exit_rate.0 = 0.4 ;Percent per second
exit_rate.1 = 0.4 ;Percent per second

[autopilot]
autopilot_available=1
flight_director_available=1
default_vertical_speed=1800
autothrottle_available=1
autothrottle_arming_required=1
autothrottle_max_rpm = 90
autothrottle_takeoff_ga=1
pitch_takeoff_ga=8 ;
max_pitch=10.0
max_pitch_acceleration=1.0
max_pitch_velocity_lo_alt=2.0
max_pitch_velocity_hi_alt=1.5
max_pitch_velocity_lo_alt_breakpoint=20000.0
max_pitch_velocity_hi_alt_breakpoint=28000.0
max_bank=30.0
max_bank_acceleration=1.8
max_bank_velocity=3.00
max_throttle_rate=0.10
nav_proportional_control=12.00
nav_integrator_control=0.25
nav_derivative_control=0.00
nav_integrator_boundary=2.50
nav_derivative_boundary=0.00
gs_proportional_control=25.0
gs_integrator_control=0.53
gs_derivative_control=0.00
gs_integrator_boundary=0.70
gs_derivative_boundary=0.00
yaw_damper_gain = 1.0

[Reference Speeds]
flaps_up_stall_speed    = 150.0                 //Knots True (KTAS)
full_flaps_stall_speed  = 120.0                 //Knots True (KTAS)
cruise_speed            = 494.0                 //Knots True (KTAS)
max_mach                = 0.85
max_indicated_speed     = 330                   //Red line (KIAS)

[stall_warning]
type=2

 

Back to Top
Craig View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-26-2005
Points: 2800
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-10-2008 at 11:45pm
Just as a hunch, try renaming the [Fltsim] portions of your aircraft.cfg.  Instead of [Fltsim.x] try it as [fltsim.x].  I know it sounds trivial, but I've seen stuff like that cause problems before.
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-11-2008 at 3:47am
OK, I've solved your problem!

Take a careful look at your first [Fltsim.0]. The end bracket  is ')'. It must be ']'. Yours is [Fltsim.0). It must be [Fltsim.0].

Just that small error invalidated the whole aircraft.cfg, because if the first fltsim entry is wrong, none of the following ones will be recognised either.

I don't think that using capital F instead of lower case f makes any difference. But I've always used lower case f, and I suggest you do the same.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
bhxbandit View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: May-30-2008
Location: United Kingdom
Points: 13
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-11-2008 at 3:17pm
Hi David, please permit me to be even more particular!WinkBig%20smile  The end bracket of the first [Fltsim.0] is not actually ')' but '}', which is what you get if you hold the shift key down when trying to type ']'!  An easy error to make, and as you say, invalidated the config - nicely spotted.Smile  I must get out more ...
Back to Top
Nborra View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: June-16-2008
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-11-2008 at 8:20pm
It works! Thanks guys for your help. Now I have a lot of work to do :-)
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-14-2008 at 1:01pm
Originally posted by bhxbandit bhxbandit wrote:

Hi David, please permit me to be even more particular!WinkBig%20smile  The end bracket of the first [Fltsim.0] is not actually ')' but '}', which is what you get if you hold the shift key down when trying to type ']'!  An easy error to make, and as you say, invalidated the config - nicely spotted.Smile  I must get out more ...


Quite right!! On my monitor the two brackets ')' & '}' do look very similar. Nevertheless, a happy outcome.

It all goes to show that with txt files (like aircraft.cfg), which are read by executable programs, absolute accuracy is vital. Computers are essentially stupid; they can't second guess what you mean to write; they can only read what you have actually written.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
Craig View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: May-26-2005
Points: 2800
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-14-2008 at 8:51pm
Originally posted by hanstatdg hanstatdg wrote:



It all goes to show that with txt files (like aircraft.cfg), which are read by executable programs, absolute accuracy is vital. Computers are essentially stupid; they can't second guess what you mean to write; they can only read what you have actually written.


An old teacher of mine from high school used to say that computers are just as stupid as the operators and programmers.  And I am not sure why she was looking directly at me when she said that. LOL
Back to Top
hanstatdg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: May-26-2005
Location: London, UK
Points: 9266
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-15-2008 at 3:59pm
That's not really fair!

Nowadays it is becoming much rarer to have to edit txt files; it is more common to have an interface which can detect errors. UT, for example, has an interface to create its traffic.bgl. Think what it would be like to have to edit it manually! Anyone who has ever tried creating their own flightplans will know how easy it is to make a tiny error such as a comma instead of a full stop, which wiull invalidate the whole file.

I'm old enough to remember DOS, when all commands had to be typed in.
David Hanstater
Administrator.
Back to Top
Guests View Drop Down
Guest
Guest
Direct Link To This Post Posted: July-22-2008 at 6:08am
thanks for the great idea that's the best way i guess 
Back to Top
Boeing777 View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: October-21-2008
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-21-2008 at 5:37am
Hi everybody :). I hope that somebody can help me. i have ultimate traffic for fsx and when i try to open that ultimate traffic for fsx it says: component `Flt1chk.ocx`or one of its dependencies not correctly register : a file is missing or invalid. but when i installed UT for fsx to my fsx folder and that file is in there in the UT folder. Please help me Cry
Back to Top
masped View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: December-10-2005
Location: United Kingdom
Points: 184
Direct Link To This Post Posted: October-21-2008 at 4:59pm

See this thread.

If it doesn't work, or if you have any other problems, please:

1) Do a search of the forums first to see whether the problem has already been solved by someone else

2) Post your question in the correct forum (this is the FS9 forum - there's a separate forum for FSX)

3) Start a new thread rather than adding a question to an old and unrelated topic

This will help you solve any problems more quickly.

Matthew

Back to Top
kfortney View Drop Down
Licensed Member
Licensed Member


Joined: March-03-2007
Location: United States
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-31-2009 at 8:49pm
Is there an update to the release of the new Ultimate Traffic version? I installed Traffic X to see what it is like and hate it. 

Really want the old/ new Ultimate Traffic back and all of the neat ways I could waste time with my mythical fleets. 

This is the only place I could find to post this inquiry ( at least that would let me).

Thanks

Back to Top
comair485 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: March-29-2008
Location: United States
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: January-31-2009 at 8:55pm

Is there a way were I can fly the ultimate traffic aircraft?? Because I feel like an oddball flying aircraft that I downloaded from simviation or the other websites.

If anyone can help you can contact me here or on my email. zacharysitar@yahoo.com

Smile Thanks!

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.266 seconds.